Queens Buildings

97-107 William St Perth

Location Details

Part of Registered place: WIlliam and Wellington Street Precinct Part of the Central Perth Precinct P15846.

Heritage List Adopted 15 Oct 2004

Uniting Church Inventory Completed 01 Oct 1996
Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001

Statement of Significance

The architectural characters of the external facades and some surviving internal details demonstrate clearly the Federation Free Classical and Inter-War Gothic styles. The property development on that site derives from the characteristic spirit and beliefs of the Wesleyan Methodists, now identified as the Uniting Church in Australia, to provide spiritual and pastoral care of the community of the City of Perth in particular. The property located on a prominent corner site in the Central Business Centre of the City of Perth, represents today the continuing presence at that place of development which began in the early 1830s when the Wesleyan Methodists constructed there the first Chapels, Sunday Schools and Mission buildings. The current building complex reflects a continuation of the original commercial and social amenities instigated there in 1834 and extended in 1840, 1898, 1915, and 1925 to provide community outreach by the Wesleyan Methodists including to 1977 where Methodists, Presbyterians and Congregationalists joined together to form the Uniting Church of Australia (WA). The specific historical significance of the place derives from the first Methodist Chapel constructed there in 1834 as the second religious denomination to be established in the Colony - the Subscription Chapel and School and later in 1840 the centenary chapel. The adjacent Wesley Church constructed in 1870 continues the religious relevance of the initial use of the property on a block extending from Hay Street to Murray Street, fronting onto William Street, now incorporating the Queen’s Buildings constructed in 1898 and extended in 1915 and 1925, and the Wesley quarter of 1976. The Wesleyan Mission prospered under the guidance of its founders, Joseph Hardy, Barnard Clarkson, James Inkpen, Frances Armstrong, Henry Trigg, George Shenton (snr), Frederick Waldeck, George Rowe, JW Grove, and other. Queen’s Buildings provide a tangible reminder of past achievements of the Wesleyan Mission on that site - the Native School, the Sisters of the People, Good Samaritan Industries, the Chinese Mission and Tranby Hall.

Physical Description

Corner building with prominent turret with pressed metal roof. Battlement parapet with decorative pediments. Each storey is differentiated by a different scale evident in the arched windows and pilasters. Modified at street level.

History

In 1830 the property was purchased by James Inkpen and Methodist member Barnard Clarkson arrived in the Colony. In 1836 the Subscription Chapel was built which was altered during the 1840s to accommodate more functions. In 1897 the decision to develop the site, including the demolition of buildings, was made and construction of the Queen's Buildings began in 1898. The building was opened by the Premier John Forrest in 1899. In 1924 a second storey was added and the building was altered during the 1950s.

Integrity/Authenticity

High level of integrity. Medium level of authenticity as it has lost original detail at ground floor level but intact above.