Clarke's Building

639-643 Beaufort St Mount Lawley

Statement of Significance

Clarke’s Building is a fine example of Interwar Art Deco style architecture that addresses the corner and both street frontages in a dominant commercial section of Beaufort Street. The place makes a notable contribution to the character of the area.

Physical Description

The double storey brick rendered building anchors the corner. The top floor has retained the original fabric and demonstrates fine art deco style detailing. The ground floor frontage has been altered considerably, although the main structural components remain in place. The corner is truncated with two vertical banded pilaster with curved tops, either side of a typical window with the name of the building and year of construction embossed in render above, below the fluted parapet. The remainder of the upper level is divide into equal bays by rendered pilasters with a central vertical groove and rounded top. The infills have two tiered wall of vertical fluted panels from above the windows. The windows are typically sets of two casements central within each bay. Each window has 6 panes and a four paned fanlight above. A canvas awning is in place around the perimeter of the street frontages above the ground floor pavement. Zero setbacks to streets. Extensive ground floor alterations.

History

According to Wise's Post Office Directories there was a wine saloon in this part of Beaufort Street from as early as 1909 run by George H. Elford. With this saloon at No. 483 and the Queen's Hotel (established 1898) at Nos. 512 - 533 Beaufort Street, the early residents need for alcoholic beverages was well catered for. Fora period from at least 1915 to 1920 it was run by William W. Sloan and in 1929 there was a Mr H.P Best a grocer and wine & spirit merchant at No. 524. It is quite probable that one of these businesses held the liquor licence which was the precusor of the Flying Scotsman's licence. Clarke's Building was erected on a site which was originally part of the Highgate Hill subdivision, which initially took place in the 1870's and was one of the first subdivisions of Perth. It was constructed in 1934 as a modern art deco commercial and retail premise. The construction of such a building at this time, in the middle of the Depression, must be considered unusual. In 1938, William Beattie was running a wine saloon from the premises and was still there in 1949. The place has had a number of occupants over the years including Moondyne Joe's Challenge Wine Cellars, which became Moondyne Joe's on 12 May 1972. On 27 October 1972 it emerged as the Cat & Fiddle Tavern and Bistro and Candy Store Bar and Garden Restaurant, on 24 January 1990 to Lawley's and on 23 April 1999 it became the Flying Scotsman. In 2007 the premises were still occupied by the Flying Scotsman Restaurant & Bar. There were some problems that local residents faced in more recent times with the parking and noise form patrons coming and going from the 'pub' due to its popularity, but the blocking off to Grosvenor and Raglan roads at Hutt Street and the intallation of extra lighting put an end to these.

Moderate degree