Careydale

Shire of Donnybrook-Balingup

77 Cemetery Rd Upper Capel

Lot 1

Donnybrook-Balingup

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 05 Nov 1979

Statement of Significance

This property was one of the first settled in the area. It is associated with John Scott, the first settler in Bunbury under the employ of Governor James Stirling, then H. J. Trigwell, owner of Anchor and Hope Inn and then George Layman (Wonnerup House). It is a good example of a Victorian Georgian house and has fine decorative Flemish bond brickwork in good condition. The interior is original with its timber ceilings and floor boards.

Physical Description

Careydale is a single storey brick house with a hipped roof in the Victorian Georgian style. It is one of a number in the Shire that has Flemish bond brickwork with a contrasting blue fired half brick. The front and rear facades are symmetrical, each with two front doors flanked by multi lighted double hung windows. Pressed metal tiles have been introduced to the roof and concrete introduced to the verandah flooring. The verandah is supported by brick piers in place of timber posts. The original jarrah ceilings and floorboards remain internally.

History

The property known as Careydale was one of the first settled in the area. It is associated with John Scott, the first settler in Bunbury under the employ of Governor James Stirling, then Henry J. Trigwell, owner of the Anchor and Hope Inn, and later with George Layman, of Wonnerup House. In 1888, the residence was built in the Victorian Georgian style with fine decorative Flemish bond brickwork. The interior retains its original timber ceilings and floor boards, but in 2012, the place is no longer occupied.

Integrity/Authenticity

Most of the original fabric is intact. Modifications include metal pressed roof tiles; brick pillars which have replaced the old timber posts and a new concrete verandah.

Fair. The verandah has been concreted in and there is a large crack in the side wall.