Wavesong Garden

Shire of Broome

Paul’s Nursery

Broome

Kimberley

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Jun 2019 Grading C

Statement of Significance

• The large garden surrounding this residence has aesthetic value as a well maintained mature garden that demonstrate a range of native and exotic species that is a landmark in the streetscape. • The garden has historic value for its associations with horticulturalist Paul Frater and botanist Tim Willing who made a significant contribution to knowledge and understanding of the physical environment of Broome and its surrounds through their establishment of a nursery on this site. • The garden has historic value for its association with the introduction of specific plant species in Broome and the wider Kimberley region that have become synonymous with the region. • The place has social value to the members of the community who visited, Paul’s Nursery as it was known, in the 1980's and 1990's. Its importance to the community was demonstrated by the community efforts taken in 2000 when storm damage threatened the survival of many of the trees.

Physical Description

Wavesong is a private residence located in a hectare of land close to Cable Beach. The large and well-appointed home and business premises is best known for the well maintained garden that includes exotic and native plants. Within the garden are many exotic plants that were imported to Broome in the 1980's which subsequently became popular staples within the streets and gardens of Broome. Of note is an avenue of Boab trees that was planted by Paul Frater and other Broome locals. The garden includes examples of bougainvillea, Moringa (Madagascan Boab), Desert Roses, Cordias, Tabebuia, Moses in a Basket, Cordylines, Crotons, Frangipanis, various palm varieties, African Boabs and native boabs. The residence consists of several buildings which have been built in stages from the mid-1980's and demonstrate construction methods and styling from these periods.

History

This property was originally part of a large landholding owned by local resident Doug Escott. In c1984, Doug Escott leased this hectare of land to local resident Paul Frater who established a nursery on the site. Paul Frater was a horticulturalist, originally from Victoria, who settled in Broome in 1978 and worked at the government nursery (Broome Tree Nursery) in Herbert Street. His work there involved the identification of plants that would survive in the North West and assist the reduction of dust in towns and increase in shade. This was part of a government policy to actively encourage settlement in the North West of WA overseen by the Department of the North West. Paul trained nursery hands at the Government Nursery during a time of great experimentation. He continued that in Paul’s Nursery with imported stock from Queensland, Northern Territory and internationally. He was joined by Tim Willing an acclaimed expert on Kimberley fauna, working as a gardener at the Shire of Broome. Tim successfully applied for a Churchill Scholarship, and travelled to Madagascar, Kenya, Zimbabwe and Mauritius, returning with plants and seeds for the northwest environment. They worked together growing their experiments at Paul’s Nursery, establishing what are now considered Broome staples: Bougainvilleas, Desert roses, Cordias, Cordylines, Crotons, Frangipanis, Palms, Boabs and more. Paul’s Nursery and home became well known in region for the diversity of plants and the friendly and knowledgeable advice from Paul Frater. In 1994, the current owners purchased the property and maintained the house and garden as a private residence. They named the property ‘Wavesong’. In 2000, Broome was struck by Cyclone Rosita and much of the garden was destroyed. With the help of friends and neighbours, the current owners rescued the garden, using heavy lifting equipment to raise many of the trees. Since that time the garden has recovered although some trees show evidence of damage with distinctive bends in their trunks.

Historic site

OCCUPATIONS Rural industry & market gardening