Military Barracks Ground & Building - site

Cnr Prinsep & Wittenoom Sts Bunbury

small section of NW cnr of Centennial Gardens

Municipal Inventory Adopted 04 Sep 2001
Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Historic Site

Statement of Significance

DEMOLISHED Miltiary Barracks were built to accommodate the soldiers stationed at Bunbury in the mid-1850s. The soldiers were important in maintaining law and order and the establishment of the barracks indicated the government's confidence in the growth of the settlement.

DEMOLISHED

History

By May 1841, Assistant Surveyor H M Ommaney had set aside Lot 297 for a Barracks Ground. (Surveyor Roe later cautioned him for allocating Lots 202-205 to the Roman Catholic church for a convent and school, as being too close to the military grounds.) The exact date of construction of the Barracks in not known, but they were built by May 1843 when Reverend Wollaston lived in Lieutenant Northey’s house, which he described as ‘opposite the Barracks’. (The rear of the house was opposite the barrack grounds.) The Barracks were possibly built by John Morgan, who also built the original Gaol in 1848. It is presumed that the building was a simple, shingle roofed Georgian form common to the town at the time. By January 1844, a sergeant and fourteen men were stationed at Bunbury under the command of Lieutenant Warbarton, whose headquarters was Albany. In February 1847, the 51st Regiment was relieved by the 96th Regiment. The pay list for April-June 1847 lists Corporal Slator, Thomas Bailey, George Brown, John Brown, Jonathon Casson, John Rudd Chapling, William Clarke, William Cunningham, Edward Dobbs, William Foot and Henry Woods. The 99th Regiment relieved the 96th on 4 April 1849. The military post was withdrawn by January 1852, which coincided with the introduction of convicts to the district. The next military presence was the Royal Engineers with the 20th Company of Royal Sappers and Miners, who were in charge of supervising convict work parties. They were assisted by nine Enrolled Pensioner Guards who used the Barracks as their quarters until they received their own land grants along Stirling Street. It is not known when the Barracks were removed completely. By 1887, the land housed the goods shed associated with the first Blackwood to Bunbury Railway line. Part of the site became a public pound in January 1857.

DEMOLISHED

No visible remains.