3 Mignonette North Perth

Heritage List Adopted 05 Mar 2019

Municipal Inventory Adopted 05 Mar 2019 Category B

Statement of Significance

The place is a tuck pointed red brick and corrugated metal roofed dwelling, constructed circa 1912. The place is representative of the Federation Bungalow style of dwelling, typical of much of the modest-scale residential development in North Perth constructed during the Federation period. The place has moderate aesthetic value as a good and intact example of the Federation Bungalow style. The place has moderate historic value as part of a pattern of suburban development in North Perth. It is one of the earliest dwellings constructed in phase one of the Christmas Hill estate, which was the second subdivision in North Perth. The existing outhouse is rare and possibly is the last house to have a toilet next to the right of way in the local area. This contributes to an understanding of the daily life in the early twentieth century when houses were not connected to the sewerage system

Physical Description

An external inspection was undertaken in October 2018 for the purpose of this assessment. Internal inspection was undertaken on 23 November 2018. The Post Office Directory indicates that the subject place was constructed circa 1912. The dwelling is designed in the Federation Bungalow style and constructed in tuck pointed red brick with corrugated metal roof. The place is a single storey symmetrical dwelling with a high-pitched hipped roof featuring twin gables above symmetrical sets of double vertical casement windows. A skillion verandah extends across the entire front façade and is supported by chamfered timber posts, spanned by lacework frieze and corner brackets. The front fence is decorative wrought iron. The chimneys are symmetrical tuck point brick with moulded top detail and the front facing gables are timber and stucco with decorative finials. More recently, alterations and additions were approved in 2016 which included an attic conversion to a habitable room including two south facing dormer windows. The additions have minimal impact to the heritage significance of the dwelling or the streetscape. The original brick outhouse, which is located at the back of the house and next to the back lane, is still existing. The facilities inside the room have all been previously removed. Whilst there is evidence that the original mortar has been eroded out and render fallen, the structure of the outhouse appears to be in good condition. The existing outhouse is rare and possibly is the last house to have a toilet next to the right of way in the local area. This contributes to an understanding of the daily life in the early twentieth century when houses were not connected to the sewerage system and people built an outhouse at the rear of their property.

History

Mignonette Street forms part of the first phase of the subdivision of North Perth known as Christmas Hill, which includes Mignonette, Magnolia and Pansy streets. The subject dwelling at No. 3 Mignonette Street first appeared on the WA Post Office Directories in 1913. The first resident was Oliver Cheney until 1915 when Alfred Lenneberg became the second occupant until 1919. Early occupancy of the place changed frequently comprising Oliver Parlington (1920), Noel Brady (1921 – 1925), Alan Mann (1926 – 1929), Alee Ashton (1930), Alan Mann (1931 – 1939), Jas Hofman (1940 – 1943), Fredrick Johnstone (1944 – 1949). There is limited information available which documents the ownership/occupancy of the subject dwelling after the Directories ceased its publication in 1949.

Integrity/Authenticity

The place is not rare as Federation Bungalow is a common vernacular style of architecture in the local area and does not represent any aspect of cultural heritage of the City of Vincent that may be endangered. The place has moderate aesthetic value as a good and relatively intact example of the Federation Bungalow style. The place appears to be in good condition. The place holds a high degree of integrity by maintaining its original use as a residence. Overall, the place has a moderate degree of authenticity by maintaining a high level of its original features.