Gallop Hall

Shire of East Pilbara

Gallop Rd Nullagine

East Pilbara

Pilbara

Statement of Significance

Gallop Hall has historic and social significance for the Nullagine district. It has been the venue for a range of community activities, and continues to be used by the community. It has associations with a prominent Nullagine figure. Doug Gallop, who was esteemed for his contribution to the Progress Association and as a Road Board member. His wife. Thora Gallop-Howard, was also well known for her contribution to the Nullagine community. She was licencee of the local hotel, storekeeper, postmistress, station manager, and Local Government Councillor. She has been called 'Mrs Nullagine'.

Physical Description

The Gallop Community Hall is set in large grounds surrounded by shady trees and some lawn. The cormgated iron walls are partially protected by a verandah down one side of the basically rectangular building. The half gabled, hipped roof is also corrugated iron.

History

Gallop Hall is Nullagine's community hall for a town with a population between 150-200 people (1997). It is used for various functions including weekly discos for school children and educational sessions such as drug and alcohol information classes. It also has strong association with the CWA, Road Board meetings, Christmas parties and Race dances. The Community Hall was part of the old Consul Gold Mine at Meekatharra. In 1944 Doug and Thora Gallop went to Meekatharra to buy the hall on behalf of the Nullagine Progress Association. They brought the hall back in pieces and then members of the Progress Association re-erected it as the Community Hall. When Doug Gallop died the following year, the building was named 'Gallop Hall'. Over the years Doug Gallop served the community, not only with his work for the Nullagine Progress Association, but also as a Road Board member.