Barton Gold Mine

Shire of East Pilbara

Old Skull Springs Rd Nullagine

40kms out on Old Skull Springs Road

East Pilbara

Pilbara

Statement of Significance

The mine reflects a strong connection to the district's long history in mining. It has scientific and historic heritage significance.

Physical Description

The Barton mine is situated 19 kms east of Nullagine, on the Skull Springs Road. The site has a large collection of mining relics, scattered around an impressive 10 stamp battery.

History

There are a number of stories about who set up the Barton Gold Mine. Some people say the Barton Goldmine was established by Maurice McKenna who held the pastoral lease on the land. The mine was named after Australia's first Prime Minister. Maurice McKenna was an infamous character in the Marble Bar District. He was the manager of Meentheena Station near Marble Bar and the father-in-law of the renowned Charles Kingsford-Smith. McKenna was known to be a tough man who worked himself and his stockmen hard to build up his station in difficult times during the 1920s. He eventually came unstuck for cattle rustling and was convicted and sentenced to 2 years imprisonment. Punishment included a whipping by the cat-o-nine-tails. McKenna went back to the pastoral industry after he served his sentence and lived in the district for many years. His ashes, together with those of his wife Gertrude, have been placed at the Barton Goldmine where there is a plaque to mark their resting place. The second story is that the Barton Goldmine was set up by A Bogan Barton in 1898. Barton later became well known in local politics in the district. In 1906 he became Chairman of the Marble Bar Roads Board and sat on the Railway League Committee, performing the duties of secretary. Barton was an active community member as he also played cricket, representing Marble Bar against Moolyella and Bamboo Creek. Despite the unknown element of who started the Barton Goldmine, there are records of the early years of production. In a report of the mining centre east of Nullagine, KJ Finucane named 'The Barton' as one of the principal mines. Its first recorded production was 81.77 ozs. of gold in 1898. Up until 1906 it had produced over 4,200 ozs. of gold. The Barton Goldmine had a small 2 or 3 stamp battery that became dwarfed by the setting up of the 10 stamp battery that still exists at the mine site. The mine has not been mined for several years.