Bacton House

Also part of Central Perth Precinct P15846

Heritage List Adopted 20 Dec 1985
Heritage List Adopted 19 Sep 2006

RHP - To be assessed Current

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001 Category 2

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value for the remaining elements of the Federation style on the upper level façade. The place has historic value for its association with the development of the Hay Street retail precinct in the 1900s.The place has social value for the many members of the community for its continuity of function, and contribution to the sense of place of the Hay Street mall. The place is representative of the type of commercial premises in a retail precinct that have grown and changed as occupancies and standards change.

Physical Description

Bacton House is a three-storey building with distinctive façade due to blank central section of the elevation and the ornate pediment. The façade is divided into three bays, each divided by a rendered rusticated column. Originally each bay contained windows, but the four central openings have been blocked up. "Bacton House" remains visible in this section. The window openings in the flanking bays remain extant. A narrow band of small openings extend across the full width of the facade, positioned immediately below the eaves. Each window is separated by a truncated fluted column. The shop units have been remodelled to the frontages. No access to the upper levels. The retail units have all be upgraded with no evidence of any original detailing remaining visible.

History

From the available information this building was constructed c1900 for the owner Sir Arthur Stepney and was known as Stepney Chambers. Many retailers and professions have occupied rooms within this building. It is assumed the name Bacton House originated with the town in Norfolk, UK.

Integrity/Authenticity

High level of integrity. Medium level of authenticity. The upper sections of the façade to Bacton House were adapted during the phase it was used as a picture theatre. The four centrally positioned windows were blocked up, evidence of the openings is visible on the elevation. All other openings remain extant though some with broken glazing. All detailing to the upper levels remains intact.