73 Grosvenor Rd Mount Lawley

Statement of Significance

The modest weatherboard house at 73 Grosvenor Road is a fine example of the Late Colonial Georgian style constructed at about the time of the First World War, which retains a high level of integrity.

Physical Description

This plain weatherboard cottage is of a style which was relatively unchanged for half a century, despite its construction in the late Federation period. Symmetrically planned it has a central four panel front door with fanlight above, flanked by double hung sashes to each of the front rooms. The walls are of horizontal weatherboards on all faces. The roof is hipped with its ridge running parallel to the principal façade. The separate skillion verandah runs the full width of the principal façade, supported by turned timber posts rising from timber flooring. Set close to the street behind a picket fence None apparent

History

Grosvenor Road was part of the North Perth Estate, which adjoined the Forrest Hill Estate southern boundary and was developed by the Perth Land Agency Company beginning in the 1890s. The area was bounded by John (now Leake Street), Alma and Walcott Streets and Grosvenor Road. From the beginning of the 20th Century a tram service ran to the corner of Beaufort and Walcott Streets, two blocks east of No. 73 Grosvenor Road which further facilitated growth in the area. The neighbourhood catered to middle class residents, including police officers, teachers, dressmakers and grocers. According to the land agents, Peet & Co., the attractions of the area were '˜charming views of the Swan River, Mt Eliza and Progressive Perth'. Most of the houses along Grosvenor Road are of brick construction with a few weatherboard houses of simple design dotted amongst them. A survey of the Wises Post Office Directories indicates that No. 73 Grosvenor Road located between Hutt and William Street was constructed circa 1910. This area was predominately residential with corner shops located on the corner of Hutt Street and Grosvenor Road constructed circa 1905 and in close proximity to the subject dwelling. The first occupier of the dwelling was Frank Dunn who remained at the dwelling until 1918. Throughout the 1920s there was a high turn over of occupancy suggesting that the property was tenanted during that time. From 1935 until at least 1949 when the Post Office Directories cease Robert Low resides at the dwelling and presumably is also the owner.

Roof METAL Other Metal