Murray Mews

325-331 Murray St Perth

Heritage Area Adopted 12 May 2009

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 31 May 2013

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 26 Jun 2001 Category 2
Classified by the National Trust Recorded 04 May 1981

Statement of Significance

The place is of aesthetic significance as a group of warehouse buildings grouped around a back lane. It is a rare example of an industrial precinct which features the backs of buildings rather than commercial street facades. The space between is significant both aesthetically and historically representing the past industrial history of the western end of the city. The place is of historic significance because it reflects the way of life of the working people of Perth in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century. The place is of historic significance because it reflects the expansion and development of commerce and trade in the City of Perth in the early years of the twentieth century.

Physical Description

An arcade of shops, offices, restaurants and residential use. Originally warehouse dating from the late nineteenth century clustered around a back alleyway. The building facing Murray Street dates from the 1920's to 1930's and features ribbed windows and horizontal emphasis. Has been altered. Extensive refurbishment in the 1970's and subsequently.

History

Two shops, built around 1900, were located on Murray Street and two factories were located at the rear. The shops had various tenants including a tobacconist, tailor, and boot factory, printers and clothier located in the buildings located at the rear. From 1920 to 1930 the State Implements Works which manufactured agricultural machinery under the control of the Department of Agriculture. It was later known as the State Engineering Works. In 1931 some of the buildings were modernised. The lane between the buildings deteriorated into a dingy carpark area. The buildings were renovated in 1977 and the buildings were converted for shops, gallery and restaurant. The lane which was used for vehicles was converted to a pedestrian walkway. The conversion won an architectural award for architect R. J. Ferguson.

Integrity/Authenticity

High level of integrity. Medium level of authenticity as various alterations to adapt the buildings to new uses.