Eureka Mill & Warehouse

6 Nairn St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1B

Statement of Significance

The place has historic and social significance as a former mill providing food stuffs to the colony. The place has aesthetic significance as an early building dating from the pre-gold boom period in Fremantle.

Physical Description

Two storey lime washed stone building returning on the north side with car bays around a courtyard. There is brick quoining around door and window openings. The building has a zincalume hipped roof. External stairs on the east side are recent. The building has been converted to apartments.

History

Nairn Street was named for Major William Nairn of 46th Regiment, original grantee of land in Grass Valley, east of Northam. Lot 442 & 443 was registered to George Lazenby in 1834, and to W. D. Moore in 1864. The Diamond Flour mill was erected on the site after 1869, by Moore and W. E. Marmion. The mill was situated between Nairn and Bannister Streets on land which had been described by the engineer as "practically swamp". The mill was destroyed by fire, but in 1876 it was rebuilt and renamed the Phoenix (legend says that the phoenix rises, born anew from the ashes of its own immolation). Rates records of 1880 describe the property as "mill and buildings", still owned and occupied by Moore and Marmion. By 1891 the mill had changed hands, purchased by Fremantle Milling Co, and renamed the Eureka Mill. In c1901 the mill once again caught fire, the event captured on film (LHC photo 715). The Eureka Flour Mill was then relocated to Cottesloe in 1905. Later rates entries c1910 refer to a cottage and stables on the property as well as the old mill. In the 1950s it was a wool store for Westralian Farmers Ltd. The building was converted to a restaurant in 1980, with a residence above. Renovations were undertaken in 1985. Currently (2002), Residential-Flats/apartment block.

Good.

Other Keywords

The Fremantle MHI management category for this place was amended and adopted by the decision of Council on 28/09/2011.

Present Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Flour Mill
Original Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Flour Mill