HOUSE (DEMOLISHED), 430 SOUTH TERRACE

430 South Tce South Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Historic/Archaeological Site

DEMOLISHED- retained on MHI database for historical information purposes only.

History

South Terrace was formerly called Mandurah Road. It followed the line of ancient Aboriginal tracks and was the main entrance to Fremantle from the south. Mandurah Road used to continue south along the coast, but owing to shifting sand dunes, it was necessary to make a deviation to Douro Road and travel further inland. House, 430 South Terrace was built between 1900 and 1905. In 1905/06, it was listed as owned by Captain Frank Biddle and occupied by Arthur Bell. Horace Elliot occupied the cottage, addressed 298 Mandurah Road, in 1909/10. In 1914/15, the property was sold to Mrs S J Neill, who took up residence with her husband Joseph. The Neill’s owned the house until c. 1940, although they appear to have leased it to tenants in the late 1920s and early 1930s. Between c. 1945 and the early 1960s, the house was owned by Rosina and Arthur Capes. It was then owned by Dawn Johns (mid-1960s), Frederick and Elsie Moore (late 1960s to c. 1970) and G & E Moscufo. House, 430 South Terrace has had a number of owners since 1980. A diagram dated 1954 shows a long narrow weatherboard house with a full length front verandah. The house has the appearance of a duplex, but did not have a pair at this time. The original house was demolished and replaced with a townhouse c. 1987.

Other Built Type