Moana Building

618 Hay St Mall Perth

Heritage List Adopted 05 Aug 2009

04281 Hay Street Mall Precinct

Statement of Significance

The place is a fine example of the Federation Free Classical style applied to a three-storey commercial building. The place is an important element in the streetscape of the Hay Street mall which is the retail heart of Perth comprising a predominance of late nineteenth and early twentieth century buildings, a small number of Inter-war period buildings and a very small number of late twentieth century buildings which together form a precinct of strong aesthetic value. The place is representative of the financial strength of Connor and Quinlan, one of the largest landowners in central Perth in this period, which formed part of the Connor Quinlan Estate. Moana Chambers was an important social venue in the first decades of the 20th century built to serve the affluent members of Western Australia’s community including politicians and business leaders.

Physical Description

The place is a three-storey building plus a basement, presenting modestly to Hay Street Mall with a set back to the upper level. A replacement boxed awning with tie rods projects out over the shop front with suspended signage below. A large signage feature projects out from the facade extending down the centre of the two upper levels. At ground level, it has modern shop fronts with large windows and metal framed bi-fold doors allowing for a wide-open entrance. Entry to the main portion of the building is to the east of the main shop frontage. Partially obscured from view at ground level is the first-floor balcony which is the main architectural feature of the facade. It extends across the full width of the elevation comprising four bays, separated by classically inspired pilasters. The bays are of brick construction with rendered arches incorporating feature key stone and the balustrade is concrete styled in the classical urn fashion. Behind the decorative facade is a simple elevation of painted brick and openings which correspond to the arches of the balcony form. The upper storey of the building also contains four bays but in a more restrained expression. It has four segmented windows separated by pilasters. Some original fabric and detailing remain extant within the upper floors.

History

The building known as Moana Chambers was constructed in 1908 to a design by architect, Richard Joseph Dennehy. The building was built by a group known as the Connor Quinlan Estate linked through connections with Daniel Connor and Timothy Quinlan. Connor was the father-in-law of Quinlan and the pair was large property owners in Perth and Western Australia in the late 19th century. The building was opened by the Colonial Treasurer in 1908 and was described as a welcome addition to the structured in the main business thoroughfare and that the fit out was in the very best style. It was a fashionable place to dine and hold functions. In 1924 the café size was reduced and only occupied the first floor. Throughout the 20th century the interior of the building was partitioned as different tenants’ occupied different sections of the building. The café reduced its scale to operate only on the first floor in 1924 and tenants Ezywalkin Boot Store took occupancy of the ground floor. ‘Ezywalkins’ were long term tenants of the ground floor, and for some years the basement, of Moana Chambers. Ezywalkin’s Boots and Shoe shop was open until the 1970s. The upper floors were also used for professional offices. In 1961 the verandah was replaced by an awning and when Hay Street mall was created in 1974 the shopfronts were changed. The upper levels of Moana Chambers have been occupied by a variety of tenants and in the last few years, investigations into the activation of the first floor have been undertaken by architects SpaceMarket. Agency. The first floor is currently being used as professional offices, gallery and café. The second floor continues to be used for a variety of tenants including artist’s workshops and a long-term occupancy by a firm of tailors.

High level of integrity. Moderate level of authenticity as it has been altered over time.

Thompson and Henderson Architect 1957 1961