Building

696-698 Hay Street Mall Perth

Lot 2 on Diagram 2801

Edments

Constructed from 1938, Constructed from 1890 to 1899

04281 Hay Street Mall Precinct

Statement of Significance

The place has some aesthetic value for the remnant elements of the Inter War Art Deco style on the upper level façade. The place has historic value for its association with well known confectioner and businessman Peter Albany Bell who operated his confectionery and tea room business at this site in the early 20th century. The place has historic value for its association with Edments chain stores which occupied this premises from 1938 until the 21st century. The place has social value for the many members of the community for its continuity of function and contribution to the sense of place of the Hay Street mall. The place is representative of the type of commercial premises in a retail grouping that have grown and changed as occupancies and standards change.

Physical Description

The upper level presents with blind openings across the entire façade. Originally the east section contained a pediment which has been removed impacting on the overall presentation of the place. The remainder of the detailing to the upper section appears to have been retained. A row of windows has been inserted just above the awning which allow natural light into the store. The store frontage has been reconfigured to present with two large display windows and a centrally located recessed entrance. Large open retail space with plaster finish stripped off to reveal brickwork to the front section of the store. Replacement pressed metal extends around the edge of the ceiling. Contemporary store fit out.

History

These premises were originally part of a parcel owned by Albert Edmund Cockram, pastoralist and businessman. He owned the three lots which became 694, 696 and 698 and leased these properties to tenants. Other family members subsequently took over ownership of the property. The date of construction is not confirmed although buildings were on this site in the late 1890s. In 1908, Peter Albany Bell occupied the adjacent premises at 694 where he had established his confectionary and tea rooms business. In 1909, Peter Albany Bell relocated his business to the this tenancy (696/698) and operated there until the late 1920s. It is probable that the existing building was remodelled at this time. It has not been established from the available research whether the upper level facade was part of the original construction of the early 1900s. Archival photographs indicate that a decorative parapet was evident above the 696 Hay Street. In 1938, the property was acquired by Victorian company, Edments Ltd, who oversaw major additions and modifications of the property designed by architects, Powell, Cameron and Chisholm. It was noted in the local press at the time that a dividing wall between two shop premises was being removed integrating the two premises into one. In recent years the facade has been modified and the original unifying intent of the upper level facade has been lost.

Integrity/Authenticity

High integrity. Medium level of authenticity. The classical detailing to the upper levels remains extant although the windows have been blocked up. Additional high level windows have been inserted above the verandah canopy. The pediment to the east section has been removed. The shop frontage has been reconfigured.

Powell, Cameron and Chisholm Architect 1938 1938