Ford Motor Co Factory (fmr)

National Trust of Western Australia

Municipal Inventory Adopted 14 Oct 2000 Level 1B
Art Deco Significant Bldg Survey Completed 30 Jun 1994
Classified by the National Trust Classified 28 Aug 1995
Survey of 20th Ctry Architecture Completed 01 Mar 1988

Statement of Significance

social significance: demonstration of a way of life, custom, process or function. The factory processes both a vehicle manufacturer and a brewery demonstrate the working lives and conditions of people involved in those industries. Historical significance of development of cultural phases; association with important figures. The place was built in the centenary year of Western Australia demonstrating the significance of that industry to this state. The history of vehicle manufacturing technology and the mass production processes within the place are significant. The associations with the Ford Motor company. The development of a Brewing facility in 1989 is significant in the state's development. The association with Oldham Boas and Ednie-Brown architects is significant. Aesthetic ^environmental importance; townscape or land scale value; high degree of unity of setting. *architectural/technical! accomplishment The aesthetic of modem factory architecture is significant in terms of contemporaneous development in Western Australia. The degree of unity of design throughout the complex, and the streetscape value is demonstrated by the frontage onto Stirling Highway. The landmark quality of the place in terms of an unrestricted vista to and from the Indian Ocean. Rarity and Representativeness 'scarcity value; a particularly fine (or unique) example. The place is a fine example of modern factory design of the Gropius influence of which it is a unique representation in Western Australia.

Physical Description

The factory is situated on the narrowest point of land between the Swan River and the Indian Ocean, and commands sweeping views in all directions. The factory demonstrates modernist design influences that place it at the forefront of factory design in Western Australia at the time. The Fagus factory in Germany, designed by Walter Gropius in 1911-13, introduced curtain glass walling. Those ideas were later refined in the Bauhaus building in Dessau where the whole complex illustrated a mature modern style which subsequently became the International modern style. The use of glass without apparent structural support, gave a lightness to the building, while the light and undecorated building gave the building a clean functional image. The Ford factory shows the influences of Gropius's designs and philosophies. The huge expanses of glass on the front(west) and south elevations contrasts with the necessity for the structure that supports the glazing. The factory frontage is dominant on the Stirling Highway frontage. it presents a classical balance of horizontal banding and vertical brick pilasters formed by the recessed vertical glazed panels. In contrast to the dominant factory frontage, the offices provide a horizontal counterbalance. The one storey office frontage is as for the factory frontage, symmetrical and classically proportioned. The entrance is centrally located and recessed with a flat suspended canopy over it, but otherwise understated. A mosaic tile rectangular detail located in the parapet responds to a geometric shaped detail in the gable parapet of the factory front. The entire Stirling Highway frontage was predominantly red brick with stone block horizontal banding, and cream coloured stucco and art deco detailing. The exterior of the building is now painted in tones respectful to the original intent, having been painted entirely cream in the intervening years.

History

Assessment 1995 Construction 1929 The Ford Motor Company built the factory, offices and associated structures on the 7.5 hectare site in 1929. There is some significance in the fact that this was the centenary year of the settlement of Western Australia. The location of the factory in close proximity to the Great Southern Roller Mill, and on the narrow portion of land gaining close proximity to the river, the port of Fremantle, and the railway line were obviously factors advantageous to the operation of the factory. The factory operated on the site for almost 60 years, until it was sold in 1987. In 1987 Alan and John McGilfivray1 of Mac's Food Centres purchased the 7.5 acre site for about $5 million. The McGillivray's purchased the property with the view to converting it into shops and residential with part of the place being a museum. Although the land was zoned for industrial uses, the Fremantle City council had indicated that rezoning was a possibility. In 1988, Brewtech announced plans to relocate its proposed brewing plant. The plans involved a $17 million redevelopment of the Ford site, which had recently been purchased by the McGillivray brothers. A 25 year lease on the site was negotiated, and it was planned to renovate the art deco facade and encourage tourists to view the brewing process. The Matilda Bay Brewery is the number one specialty beer brewing company in Australia, brewing the brands of "Redback" and "Dogbolter", amongst others. The modem factory was designed by Oldham Boas and Ednie-Brown who later designed the Emu Brewery (now demolished) in Mounts Bay Road in Perth. It is an interesting connection that this factory which was purpose built for vehicle manufacturing, is now a Brewery, and the brewery purpose designed by the same architects is now gone. Architect: Oldham Boas & Ednie Brown

Other Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Brewery
Original Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Other