Glengariff

Shire of Kalamunda

43 Betti Rd Kalamunda

Glengariff

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Feb 2013 Category 2

Statement of Significance

·         The place has aesthetic significance as a well composed example of the inter-war Old English style which is in excellent condition. ·         The place has historic significance for its association with key industries in the district including orchards and the provision of hospital services. ·         The place has historic significance for its association with individuals who made a contribution to the district including Edward Moss, Matron Beste and the Eccles sisters. ·         The place has social value for its contribution to the 'sense of place' within Lesmurdie as it has contributed to the streetscape from the 1920s in a relatively unchanged form.

Physical Description

Elevated house of brick and tile construction, built over two storeys incorporating a garage and additional living accommodation to the ground level. The dwelling presents with a timbered gable, simple balustrade to the balcony/verandah supported on square timber columns. Windows are timber framed sashes with painted rendered sills and lintels. Hipped and gabled roof with continuous roof line incorporating the verandah. Roughcast render and brick chimney. Open eaves. Brickwork laid in stretcher bond. Set within maturely planted garden environment.

Level of Integrity - High; Level of Authenticity - High

Condition

Good This property was originally owned by Isaac Bloomer Jecks, later Richard Urch and then Jack Honnor who established an orchard on the site then sold the property to Edward Moss. Moss was born in South Australia but moved to WA to pursue his interests in mining in the early 1900s. Moss built the house on the property in 1921 and whilst the house was being built he lived on the property in a shed with his housekeeper, Emilie Seidel. Sons of Jack Honnor were employed at the time to install drains on the block. Edward Moss did not live at the house for long periods preferring to engage others to live and work on the property. The Pagotto family were managers of the place during the 1930s. In 1939, the place was leased to Matron Beste, who ran it as a hospital until 1946. In 1946, the property was sold to the Eccles sisters, Patricia and Eleanor, who converted the hospital into a guest house. The Eccles sisters named the property 'Glengariff' after their father's Irish home town. In 1950, the property was sold and subdivided into flats and known as 'Tino Flats' and later, in the 1960s, the place was returned to use as a private residence by the Callard family.