Roschanmaure Flats

545 William St Mount Lawley

Statement of Significance

Roschanmaure Flats are a good example of Interwar Contemporary style applied to this building type. Walk up flats were a popular concept during the Interwar period, particularly following the Depression. Several flat developments were clustered in this section of William Street on a tram route to central Perth. The Interwar flat building phase has been paralleled in the past decade with inner city apartment and town house living following the 1989 real estate market collapse.

Physical Description

The three storey painted face brick structure has a hipped roof clad with tiles. It is symmetrical to the street, with central double entry doors and a vertical feature window extending the height of two floors above. Much of the front façade is obscured by trees. Low painted brick pier and palisade fence. Gardens and extensive mature plantings in the setback obscures views of the place. Air vent on central front roof.

History

A number of small blocks of flats were established at the northern end of William Street in the late 1930s, replacing some single residential houses previously built there. The Roschenmaure Flats at 545 William Street and the flats on the adjoining site at 543, were not built until the early 1950s. Lots 1 and 2 were owned in 1949 by David & Ann Fay Mossenson, and were occupied by a house and a tennis court. The house was numbered 551 and the tennis court was 549 William Street. The house was rented out to Jean Hawthorne from at least 1946 to 1949. Roschanmaure Flats replaced the residence on the site.

Medium/High

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Flats\Apartment Block