St Nikola Macedonian Orthodox Church & Macedonian Welfare Centre

8 Macedonia Pl North Perth

Statement of Significance

St Nikola Macedonian Orthodox Church & Macedonian Welfare Centre is significant in demonstrating the multicultural community in the Town, which is a place of worship for the Macedonian community in a facility that is a contemporary expression of its traditional form.

Physical Description

The complex one and two storey structure is a brick building with render detailing. The roof is predominantly hipped, with facetted hips to the hexagonal towers, and a gable frontage to the street, behind a render topped brick parapet with a rounded render detail at the apex. The building features semi circular arches throughout, rendered molded detailing and classical columns. Brick pillars and wrought iron fence delineates the boundary. The verge and property are entirely brick paved with some trees planted between. None apparent

History

The first organised Macedonians began to arrive in Australia as early as 1920. They arrived in Australia with limited financial resources but worked hard to establish a home and future for their families. The first Macedonian Club in Perth was opened in William Street in 1926. It was referred to as Macedonian House. Other Macedonian Clubs were also opened in and around the area known today as Northbridge and became gathering places for all Macedonians. The clubs served as important bases for Macedonian people experiencing typical problems associated with settlement in a new homeland. The onset of WW11 resulted in an increasing flow of migrants into Australia. The endeavours of Perth based Macedonians keen to assist their newly arriving relatives and establish a significant a significant location for communication and support led to the formation of associations like 'Edinstvo' in 1941 which have played an ongoing and progressive role in providing financial, physical and social support to Macedonian migrants. The oppression and hardship emanating from the Grrek Civil War (1945-1948) saw many more Macedonians move to Australia to establish a better life whilst others were keen to re-unite with their families. Although the established settlers has purchased a hall in Leederville (1949), it was not long before the growing number of Macedonian migrants meant that a more substantial building was required to address the demands of a growing community. This proposition is supported by the fact a Women's Section was formed in 1948 for the specific purpose of establishing a Macedonian Community Centre. The Women's Secttion played an important role in helping to raise funds that contributed to the purchase of land in North Perth where the Community Centre now stands. The preliminary sketches for a comprehensive Community Centre were drawn in 1958 with the support of a Macedonian architect. The completion of these sketches coincided with a series of transactions that resulted in the purchase of property in Bourke Street, North Perth. By April 1959, he Western Australian Macedonian Community was fully committed to building a substantial home in Western Australia. In order to formalise their operations and provide a guiding framework for future plans, the Macedonian Community engaged in the preparation of a Constitution. At a general meeting of members in 1964, the Community's first Constitution was ratified and subsequently registered under the name 'Macedonian-Austtralia Community of Perth WA (Inc)'. The Constitution along with the plans to build the Community Centre, were testament to an every growing confidence, status and esteem among Macedonians and their ongoing struggle for recognition. Work on the construction of the Macedonian Cultural Centre at the corner of Albert and Kayle Street, North Perth (now Macedonian Place) began in February 1966. On 17 September 1966, an elaborate ceremonial blessing was conducted by Arch Priest, Metodi Gogov. Almost 1000 Macedonians from all over Australia attended to mark the occasion. The momentum and interest generated by this event led to requests being sent to the Macedonian Orthodox Church hierarchy for a parish priest to move to Perth. Father Gogov was duly appointed and commenced his work in September 1968 at the Anglican Church in North Perth. For the first time Western Australians Macedonians were able to attend services, baptise their children, get married and be buried under the authority of the Macedonian Orthodox Church. The opening of the Macedonian Centre and the adjoining temporary Church led to an expansion of the Community's cultural, spiritual and sporting activities. These events played an important role in promoting Macedonian consciousness and pride. However, the ongoing growth and developent of these activities led to significant demands being placed on the existing faciltities. The Macedonian Community responded by adding a second floor to the existing cultural centre in 1976. In November 1990, the Macedonian Community passed a resolution to build a new Macedonian Orthodox Church at No. 8 Macedonian Place across the road from the Community Centre. A consecration ceremony to officially launch the project occured in August 1994. Macedonian consultants were engaged in the design, engineering and building components of the construction process. The Macedonian Community also commissioned renowend iconographer, Stephan Adamache, to paint the walls and ceilings in accordance with the traditions of the Macedonian Orthodox Church. On 4 February 1996, the place of worship was blessed and officially opened by Metropolitan Bishop Petar. The ceremony involved Macedonians Australians from all parts of the country, dignitaries from Macedonia and Local, State and Federal politicians. A war memorial was also erected in the grounds of the Church to pay due respect to Macedonians who had given their lives in the pursuit of freedom and independence. Construction of this monument was led by the Macedonian Veterans Association in conjunction with the Macedonian Community. The war memorial was officially unveiled by Premier Gallop on 14 October 2001 and has served as a point of solemn reflection, recognition, rememberance and respect on occassions of national significance to both the Macedonian and broader Australian community.

High degree

Present Use RELIGIOUS Other