Rowardennan

130 Chelmsford Rd North Perth

Municipal Inventory Adopted 03 Apr 2007 Category B

Statement of Significance

The dwelling at No. 130 Chelmsford Road is a grand and detailed example of the Federation Queen Anne style of architecture, which makes an important contribution to the Chelmsford Road streetscape and environs.

Physical Description

The brick and iron dwelling at No. 130 Chelmsford Road is a grand example of the Federation Queen Anne style of architecture, which was constructed in 1908. The dwelling is elevated above ground level and has an impressive presentation to the street. The main gable roof form is hipped and features two brick chimneys, a gable vent at its apex and two street facing gables. One gable fronts Chelmsford Road and the other is positioned diagonally to face the south east corner of the site. The gable ends are detailed with decorative plaster motifs. A bull nose verandah runs around the southern and eastern sides of the dwelling and is supported by decorative posts. The verandah is heavily embellished by an ornate cast iron frieze and by complementary cast iron brackets. The front door is surrounded by leadlight and stained glass panels, depicting a bird scene. The front door opens into an entry foyer, which was previously used as a doctor's surgery waiting room. A series of bells to communicate with staff were installed in the dwelling and can be seen in some rooms. Throughout the dwelling are high ceilings and jarrah floor boards. Some of the rooms located at the rear of the dwellings such as the bathroom and kitchen have been renovated. The bedroom located at the rear of the dwelling, has access to the attic. The dwelling is located along the portion of Chelmsford Road between Ethel Street and Norfolk Street in North Perth. Set back approximately 6.5 metres from Chelmsford Road the dwelling is delineated from the street by a brick and iron fence. The place is surrounded by a number of mature plantings including an impressive Eucalyptus. Alterations and Additions to the rear of the dwelling.

History

Chelmsford Road North Perth was part of the Hyde Park Heights Estate. The eastern end of the subdivision was also referred to as the Tramway Estate, indicating the importance of public transport in attracting residents to an area in the early part of the 20th Century. This dwelling 'Roethorpe' was built on two blocks of land for the gentleman land owner, James Field, who was still in residence in 1920. Field was known to have employed staff in his home and he had a series of electric bells installed to communicate with them. Later in the dwelling's history the foyer and two front rooms were used as a doctor's surgery and in 1930 T.H Donnelly, medical practioner, was listed as resided and practising there. At the time the foyer was used as the waiting room and there were two consulting rooms on either side of this. By 1940 it was back to a single residence and Mrs Alice Conroy was living there and in 1949, the resident was edgar Gillies. Further renovations (to the kitchen and bathroom) have been carried out in more recent times.

Original Use HEALTH Other

Other GLASS Glass