Bunbury Townsite Peg No 1 - site

Stirling St near Albert Rd Bunbury

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Historic Site

Statement of Significance

DEMOLISHED In 1838 contract surveyor Thomas Watson recorded that he had placed Bunbury Townsite Survey Peg No 1, the first wooden peg placed for the cadastral survey to lay out the townsite of Bunbury, at Meredith Creek. Watson's work was later re-surveyed and extended by Assistant Surveyor, H.M. Ommanney in 1841, who is attributed with surveying the Bunbury townsite.

DEMOLISHED

History

Survey Peg No 1 for the Bunbury Townsite was placed in the middle of Meredith Creek by Surveyor Thomas Watson under a Colonial Government contract in 1838. However, Watson’s survey work was largely abandoned and it was not until 1841 that Assistant Surveyor H M Ommaney, under instruction from Surveyor General J S Roe, began a full survey. Ommaney noted in his journal that “Mr Watson’s southern boundary appears to commence at a post situated 1 chain south from the middle of the creek’s mouth.’ The earlier boundaries of Stiring’s Leschenault Location 26 of 3,940 acres resulted in two pegs being placed at easily identifiable locations – the first where Meredith Creek enters the Estuary and the second at the junction of the Preston River and Eedle Creek. During Ommaney’s survey, Peg No 1 was marked on the ground by a 9 foot high pole set up about four links from the left bank of the creek, from which the east/west lines ran through until they reached the ocean on the west side and the Collie River, or other property, to the east. It is not known if the survey peg was removed or disintegrated. In 1988, a cairn and plaque were placed near the site of the Survey Peg No 1 as part of the Bicentennial celebrations. The plaque has since been removed and its location is not known. The cairn remains in place.

Integrity/Authenticity

1988 Bicentennial Plaque commemorates the site of Bunbury Survey Peg No 1. However, while the cairn remains, the metal plaque has been removed by person or persons unknown.

No visible remains.

Original Use OTHER Other