92 Angove St North Perth

Statement of Significance

The single storey brick dwelling at No. 92 Angove Street is a good example of the Federation Queen Anne Bungalow style, illustrating the type of residential development during the Federation period in this section of Angove Street.

Physical Description

The single storey house is constructed in brick with a predominatley hipped gambrel corrugated iron roof that featres gables and timber battens over roughcast infill. The dwelling has a assymetrical frontage and a truncated corner with a gable where the verandah returns from the front to the west facade. The dominant front room is gabled above a rectangular bay with triple casement window. The verandah is a separate skillion roof. The face brick walls feature a horizontal rendered band at sill and window and head height. The front door, sidelights and fanlights are richly detailed with leadlight stained glass. An adjacent circular window is similarly detailed. The house is elevated and a set of seven concrete stairs and low rendered baulster leads direct to the front door. The face brick chimney is detailed with roughcast with a moulded top and double clay pots. Setback from the street with a terraced garden with face brick retaining walls and steps to the staircase. Frontage dominated by double carport on front boundary. None apparent

History

Angove Street and the surronding area, were part of the residential subdivision in North Perth developed on Swan Locations 647 and 653 by Solomon Hermann and Thomas Whitton Williams in the 1890's. The releases were known variously as the Woodville, Percy, Toorak and Christmas Hill estates. The northern side of Angove Street is the high side and features larger houses, many with bay windows. There were no houses on this section of Angove Street on the 1900 PWD sewerage plans, but development accelerated after the introduction of trams. The first line from Perth in 1900 - the No. 22 tram - ran up Beaufort Street, left into Bulwer, right into Fitzgerald Street and up as far as Forrest Street. In 1906 this line was extended further along Fitzgerald to Angove Street. By 1930 the section of street between Daphne and Charles Street was all but built out but activity slowed in the area with the advent of the Great Depression and many families struggled because of the high level of unemployment. The street numbering in the 1915 Post Office Directories is not the same as current street numbering and it is not clear if the subject place existed at this time. In 1921, Catherine and Charles Melvin were in residence and still occupying the dwelling in 1935. Douglas Wilson, a medical practioner, resided there in 1940 and in 1949 it was Mrs Dorothy McDonough. A local precinct system was started by West Perth resident Marie Slyth in 1992, and in 1992 an Angove Street Precinct Group was formed.

Moderate degree

Other RENDER Other Render