HOUSE, 8 INVERLEITH STREET

8 Inverleith St South Fremantle

Statement of Significance

House, 8 Inverleith Street (Kelvin Grove) South Fremantle a timber framed, weatherboard and fibrous cement sheet clad and corrugated iron single storey house dating from 1927 has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: the place is of aesthetic value as a Californian Bungalow style of architecture residence that contributes to the character and quality of its setting along Inverleith Street and the surrounding area; the place has some historic value as an Inter-War workers’ residence that demonstrates the settlement and recreational development of the South Fremantle area during an time of economic downturn, the place has social significance as it contributes to the community’s sense of place, and; it is representative of typical workers’ houses in the South Fremantle area. The rear additions, garage and front wall are of limited significance. Comments: In general 8 Inverleith Street is a good example of a residence constructed during the Inter-War period at a time when due to the economic downturn development of the area meant that businesses in Fremantle were yet South Fremantle developed as people focused on their home life and followed more social pursuits such as the popularity of recreational South Beach. The place has aesthetic value and contributes to the character of the streetscape and local area. It is considered that the place is of some significance and worthy for inclusion on the City’s Heritage List and Municipal Heritage Inventory as a Level 3.

Physical Description

Inverleith Street is a short road divided by a grassed median strip that extends between Little Lefroy Road in a north to south direction to Jenkin Street. 8 Inverleith Street is located on the eastern side of the road and is set above the level of the street. The streetscape comprises of single storey houses built in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century, some with substantial two storey additions and more recent two storey development. House, 8 Inverleith Street is a single storey timber framed and iron residence designed in the Californian Bungalow style of architecture. The walls are clad with weatherboard to dado height and textured fibrous cement sheeting above. . The roof is gabled and clad with corrugated iron in short length sheets. A brick chimney is intact. The roof extends over the timber floored verandah and is supported by pairs of square timber posts on limestone piers with timber balustrading. There is a protruding front gable over the porch also supported on timber square pots on limestone piers between limestone balustrading. The porch extends from the verandah centrally in front of the front door and accessed via rendered steps. The front facade is symmetrical with a central front timber door and an intact set of three timber framed casement windows and one similar timber framed casement window with a pair of timber French doors which replaces the other two casement windows. There is a rendered masonry and timber picket fence to the front boundary and a small garden area behind and a recent garage on the northern side of the house. At the rear there are timber framed skillioned roof additions. Outbuildings include a face brick water closet. Overall, the place particularly the front section is largely intact, although is in need of maintenance and has undergone some alterations.

History

The area in South Fremantle along the coast between South Street and Douro Road was subdivided into five acre allotments between 1850 and 1870. In 1890 an Auction was held for 102 allotments of land in the local area that included Inverleith Street. The land was described as “Beautifully situated in that rapidly rising neighbourhood between Beaconsfield and the Sea”. There was a rapid increase in the Fremantle’s population during the late 1890s and early 1900s, particularly due to the influx of people following the Western Australian Gold Rush. Many local industries developed such as the Owen Anchorage Railway to Robbs Jetty, the smelting works at South Beach, the Mills and Wares biscuit factory, wool sheds and Daly roadworks and local quarries. As can be seen in the archival maps the residential development of the South Fremantle area also increased. During the 1920s and 1930s commercial development in Fremantle slowed in response to the affects of World War l and the Depression. South Fremantle, a predominantly working class area also felt the economic downturn and businesses such as the smelting works ceased operation. Typically during these hard times social interaction became more important in people’s lives. South Beach because one of the metropolitan area’s favoured recreational area. In 1923 the construction of the two storey weatherboard ‘hyrdrodome’ commenced which had a concert/dance hall, tea rooms, and change rooms. The Fremantle Sailing Club built a clubhouse in 1924 and held regular regattas. The jetty was reconstructed in 1925 at the same time the area near the beach was grassed and planted with Norfolk Island pines. During 1927-1928 a protective seawall and the swimming area was enclosed with shark-proof netting. Remaining very working class, South Fremantle (sometimes known as South Beach) became a more desirable place to live. The 1924 Rates Books show that Lot 82 and ½ of Lot 83 (later 8 Inverleith Street) was a vacant site and owned by Edward Henry Fothergill (Lot 82) and Payne Burningham (Lot ½ of 83). E.D. Fothergill was a Fremantle Mayor and Councillor until 1923 who was keen to promote the South Beach recreational development. House, 8 Inverleith Street was built in 1927 as shown where a ‘new building’ is listed in the Western Australian Post Office Directories. The Electoral Roles show that the house was named “Kelvin Grove” probably after the Kelvingrove Park in Glasgow, Scotland. The Rates Books show that the house was built for Gavin Smith was the owner and he lived there with his wife Mary until they moved to Wiluna. Mr. Smith retained ownership until c.1950, although he later rented the house to tenants, including Mrs Jessie Williams from 1937 until her death in 1948. Gavin Smith died aged 64 in 1960. During the 1950s, the house at 8 Inverleith Street was owned by Irene and W. Bennett, Frank Manford, Leslie Arnold and Wiliam & Elizabeth Bowland. John Levine was a tenant in the house for much of this time. A diagram dated 1954 shows House, 8 Inverleith Street as a weatherboard house with a full length front verandah and steps leading to a small central front porch. There was an asbestos garage located to the side and rear of the house, with a formed driveway leading from the street. Paving linked the driveway with a number of outbuildings in the backyard. Owners in the 1960s included Eveline Hembrey, Alexander Blackburn and Robert Greig. House, 8 Inverleith Street has also had a number of owners since that time. In 2014 the City of Fremantle refused a development application for demolition. An application for alterations and additions has be granted approval by the City. There is a photograph in the Local History Collection taken by John Taylor Architect in 1993 as part of a Heritage Study of South Fremantle. There are no further records in the property file.

Integrity/Authenticity

High degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability). High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining. (These statements based on street survey only).