HOUSE, 23 MARTHA STREET

23 Martha St South Fremantle

Statement of Significance

House, 23 Martha Street, is a single storey brick and Colorbond house dating from the 1900s. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical building stock located within the residential areas of Fremantle. The place is a modified example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture.

Physical Description

House, 23 Martha Street is a single storey brick and Colorbond house designed as an example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture. The walls are rendered brick to the original face, with a side addition in painted brick. The roof is hipped and clad with Colorbond. There is a red face brick corbelled chimney evident. The original façade is symmetrical with a central front door with side lights flanked on either side by timber framed casement windows. The side addition has similar windows. All have red brick sills. The verandah has a separate dropped flat roof supported by steel poles (not original). Air vents are visible between the roof and verandah. The house is situated above street level with steps leading up to the concrete verandah. There is a low rendered brick wall to the front boundary line with a central iron gate.

History

Plans were approved in October 1902 for a brick cottage on this site. It was to be two brick rooms each side of a central passage and a third timber room across half of the rear. A double chimney served fireplaces in one front room and the rear timber room. Plans show a hipped roof and a bullnose front verandah. An earth closet was to be erected in the rear yard. The house is to be built for Mrs (Brennan? Berman?). A 1908 sewerage plan shows the residence on site as having a square footprint, the bulk of which is brick, with the southeast corner of galvanised iron. A verandah extends across the front elevation. This suggests that either the house was not built strictly to its 1902 plans, or it has been extended and the rear area infilled already within six years of its construction. A 1993 photograph shows a brick cottage with corrugated iron gable roof and hipped bullnose verandah. A two-storey extension is evident to the rear. The front section appears to match the footprint of the residence shown in 1913.

Integrity/Authenticity

High degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability). Medium degree of authenticity with some original fabric remaining. (These statements based on street survey only).

Condition assessed as fair to good (assessed from streetscape survey only).

Roof METAL Other Metal