FORMER J.D. COCKRELL'S STABLES, 39-43 DALY STREET

39-43 Daly St South Fremantle

Statement of Significance

J.D.Cockrell was an important figure in Western Australian horse racing, and was particularly involved in South Fremantle in a business and social sense. The remnants of the building and front limestone wall is evidence of an activity no longer practiced and in danger of being lost completely.

Physical Description

Nos 39-43 Daly Street form part of a residential development with houses being of one and two storey limestone, brick and rendered masonry houses. According to documentary evidence the former stables building remains and has been converted for use as a residence. The front boundary fence is of limestone with face brick end piers.

History

Originally named Gallipoli Street, then Hewitt Street (1909/10), then Frederick Street, in 1951/52 the street was renamed Daly Street in honour of City of Fremantle councillor, Bartholomew T Daly, who served from 1909 to 1912, 1913 to 1922 and from 1924 to 1929. A stone and brick building was constructed at this address in 1929. It was built for J D Cockrell for ₤400 and was described as ‘stables’. James David Cockrell trained horses in South Fremantle and was known as the ‘father of WA country racing’. He selected his racing horses from the thoroughbreds he ran on his Peel Estate (also known as Cockrell’s Paddock). The horses would be mustered and trained in South Fremantle. Horses and trainers regularly travelled to country meetings by train Cockrell’s stables were a focal point of the WA racing industry in the 1930s. According to local stories, Cockrell was known for taking in ‘drunks’ and homeless people and letting them sleep in the stables. There was also a rumour that £20,000 in 1940s banknotes was hidden in the building (the money was not found during later conservation works). The stables were converted to a residence in the 1960s. The building was recorded in the 1971/72 rate records as a residence and rooms; the stables had ceased operation. In 1988, owner Daphne Cockrell made an application to the City of Fremantle to demolish the existing building. Council agreed to encourage the owner to retain the building (stable) and a boundary wall in the new development. The old stable was converted to a residence through internal partitioning and new external openings. Another home was also built on the site during the development. This place was identified in the "Heritage Study South Fremantle", prepared by John Taylor Architects, for the City of Fremantle, June 1993.

Integrity/Authenticity

Low degree of integrity (original intent not clear). Low to Medium degree of authenticity with some original fabric remaining. (These statements based on street survey only).

Historic site

Present Use OTHER Other