Premier Hotel

Shire of Murray

Cnr George St & Williams Rd

Murray

Peel

Municipal Inventory Adopted 29 Aug 2013 Category A

Statement of Significance

Fine example of a hotel which has retained unity of style and material. Oldest wayside licence in the State.

Physical Description

Located on the eastern foreshore of Murray River to the north of the bridge. Two-storey red brick building, tuck pointed facade; bullnose upper verandah. Remains of original outhouse or stores located adjacent to rear garden.

History

The McLarty family built the Premier Hotel, transferring their licence from the Pinjarra Arms (at Blythewood). The licence at the Pinjarra Arms (Blythewood) was kept up until the railway went through in the early 1890s. Duncan McLarty became the licensee in 1894, and three months later he moved to the Premier Hotel, newly completed and opposite the railway station in Pinjarra. Early in 1895 Duncan transferred the licence to Edward Reynolds, who had previously been running the Exchange Hotel over the river in the older part of town. In 1972, there was replacement of rear stairway, and new male and female toilets. A drivein bottle shop was added in 1990, and a garage on south side of hotel in 1993. In 2000, the original Lot 16 was subdivided into two lots, split by a drainage easement. The outdoor area was upgraded in 2003, with extensions to the bottle shop in 2004. In 2009-10, the bottle shop was further extended and drive-in relocated.