Stirk 'Overflow' Cottage

8 Lindsay St Kalamunda

Headingley Hill House
Someone Cares

Classified by the National Trust Adopted 11 Nov 2013
Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Aug 2013 Category 2

Statement of Significance

The place, which is constructed from vertical timber slabs to which horizontal lathes were nailed and then the whole covered with clay daub, is a construction technique that is now rare in Wester Australia. The place demonstrates the contunued use, into the early 20th century, of of a vernacular building technique that was used from the earliest days of colonial settlement. The place demonstrates the pattern of pioneering occupancy where settlers first built a simple home and once they had become established built either a larger dwelling or extended the first home. The place is associated with Frederick and Elizabeth Stirk who were early pioneers in Kalamunda. The place is significant as it is associated with the fruit growing industry, which was once a common land use pattern in Kalamunda.

Physical Description

One of the earliest dwellings in the Kalamunda area, the cottage was constructed after Stirk Cottage by Frederick Stirk. The cottage is constructed of upright timber slabs onto which horizontal lathes were nailed,; a thick coating of clay was plastered over the slabs to make the dwelling water tight. The whole of the building has since been covered in cement render. The cottage has a hipped roof clad in galvanised steel sheets.

Present Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Other Community Hall\Centre
Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Cottage