Victoria Billiard Saloon

Shire of Toodyay

114-116 Stirling Tce Toodyay

Toodyay

Avon Arc

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Aug 1998 Category 2

Statement of Significance

The place has historic value as one of the few billiard saloons in the state which demonstrate such a high degree of authenticity and integrity. The place has social value for the generation of people who have gathered at the place since c1895. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape of Toodyay.

Physical Description

Originally the building comprised two shops with a billiard saloon at the rear. It is brick construction with corrugated iron gable roof. The front facade is rendered with a decorative parapet with finials, columns and pilasters. Timber framed casement windows.

History

This was a purpose built billiard saloon in the mid-1890's. later it was a barber's shop before returning to use as a billiard room. The site on the south side of the existing building was originally a garage with bowsers at the road side. In the 1950's the place was a betting shop.

Integrity: High Authenticity: Moderate

Fair-Good