Economic Store (fmr)

722-728 Hay St Mall Perth

Walsh's Building

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 07 Aug 1978
Municipal Inventory Adopted
Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001 Category 2

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value as a good intact example of the Inter War Art Deco style and as a landmark at the junction of Hay and William Streets at the head of the mall. The place has historic value for its ongoing association with the provision of commercial services at this site since the 1860s. The place has historic value for its association with the long standing businesses; Economic Stores and later, Walshes Menswear. The place has social value for the many members of the community for its continuity of function and contribution to the sense of place of the Hay Street mall. The place is representative of the type of commercial premises built in the Inter War period that provided a mix of retail and office premises.

Physical Description

Substantial and prominent multi-storey building constructed over basement, ground and three original upper levels with a later fourth storey being added. The shop frontages have been altered but present with a high level of coherency along the Hay Street frontage and immediately around to the William Street frontage but beyond the William Street entrance to the upper levels of the building there is more variation in the retail frontages. The awning has been altered but the levels above have retained their distinctive detail. The upper levels of the building presents with a regular rhythm of multi-paned openings at first floor level with colonnades to the second and third storeys. The mass of the facades to both Hay Street and William Street are broken up by three storied arched elements at the corner and centre of the facades, each containing two bay windows and an arched opening to the top section. Each arched section is demarcated by a rusticated frame and arch. The ground level shops all have contemporary fitouts obscuring any original fabric if it remains extant, the original concrete columns remain evident in some units. Escalators lead to the first floor from William Street. Limited access to the upper floors but it appears that original windows and hardware have been retained but the internal planning of the floors has been altered through subdivision, with the tenancies all presenting with contemporary fitouts. The upper level contains glazed atriums and wells with contemporary office fitouts.

History

Economic Stores was a commercial enterprise that had a long association with this site. The firm had operated from this site from the 1860s and built new premises in 1907 designed by architects Hobbs, Smith and Forbes. That building was destroyed by fire in January 1921 leading to the decision to construct the extant larger premises. The Economic Stores have been used as retail, office and professional rooms since construction, with the ground floor level occupied in the late 20th century by Walshes Menswear. In the 1950s, a new floor was added and in 2012 major renovations and refurbishments were completed.

Integrity/Authenticity

High level of integrity. High level of authenticity.The building underwent refurbishment in 2011 but retained the majority of original fabric and detailing to the upper levels. The fourth-floor roof top accommodation is not original. The facade has been painted removing the distinction between the plain render and the rusticated sections around the arched elements. The shop frontages have undergone alteration. Previously used as a single department store in the 1930s, the building has been subdivided to provide a range of retail units.

Hobbs, Smith and Forbes Architect - -