St Barnabas Church (fmr)

Shire of Kalamunda

6 Central Rd Kalamunda

Ambulance Hall
KADS Hall, St Barnabas Cof E Church,

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Aug 2013 Category 2

Statement of Significance

·         The place has historic value for its association with the growth of the Kalamunda community in the 1920s which had confidence in the future of the small settlement to build a substantial church ·         The place has social value for the many members of the community who have attended events at the place either as a theatre venue or as a place of worship

Physical Description

Former church that has retained much of its original ecclesiastical architectural character. The church is of red brick construction in gothic style with steep pitched gable roof clad in corrugated iron, with open eaves. Small pointed arch windows are regularly spaced between brick buttresses that have rendered cappings. There is a skillion roofed addition to the north elevation which is of brick construction. A further brick lean-to addition has been built to the west elevation, positioned under the timbered gable. A small porch at the south-west end of the south elevation providing the main entrance into the former church has a low brick wall with timber columns supporting a pitched metal roof.

Religion, technology, cultural activities, local heroes

Level of Integrity - Low; Level of Authenticity - Moderate

Condition

Good A timber church had been located on this site since the early days of the settlement of Kalamunda. In the early 1920s demands for an improvement in the church facilities lead to a programme of fundraising for a new church. Throughout 1927 donations and fundraising built on a sum of £100 which had been set aside for the construction of a new church. The brick building was erected next to the original timber church which was to be relocated to a short distance away for use as a parish hall. The new church was intended to be added to consequently the western wall was constructed of weatherboard. This building would be the eastern portion of a much larger building. In 1928 it was 50ft long and 21ft wide with a porch over the entry and vestry accommodation in a curtained off portion of the north-west corner. The main donor for the new church was Arthur Richard Thorogood in recognition of his mother Mary Thorogood. The church was consecrated by Archbishop Riley on Sunday 13th May 1928 and the event was well attended by over 300 members of the community. A memorial tablet to the four deceased members of the AIF was unveiled by Sir JJ Talbot Hobbs. In 1930 a lych-gate was erected and dedicated by Archbishop Le Fanu. The church was deconsecrated in the 1970s and is now the venue of the local amateur theatre group.

Rector K.B. Halley Architect 1928 -