Law Offices (fmr), Albany

City of Albany

York House, Offices

Albany

Great Southern

Heritage List Adopted 27 Oct 2020
State Register Registered 28 Jul 2020 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Oct 1980
Classified by the National Trust Classified 04 Apr 1977
Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Oct 2020 Exceptional
Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category A+
Classified by the National Trust Classified 18 Jan 1977

Statement of Significance

Law Offices has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: The place, designed by prominent architect and Town Clerk of Albany, Robert P Greenshields, is important individually for its architectural significance as a fine example of the Federation Free Classical style. The place is associated with well-known and prominent local solicitors S J Haynes and R T Robinson and their long-standing law firm Haynes Robinson which was founded in 1889. The place is associated with well-known Western Australian artist, John Barker, who lived in Albany in the 1930s and had a studio on the second storey from where worked and exhibited including the many artworks he painted for the Municipality of Albany and whose work is now in many notable Australian galleries and collections. It is one of a group of significant buildings in York Street containing a diverse range of architecture, some from the Victorian period but predominantly in the Federation and Inter-War styles which together have formed the main commercial and civic heart of Albany next to Stirling Terrace Precinct and with important views to Princess Royal Harbour.

Physical Description

A two-storey, stuccoed brick building in the Federation Free Classical style, with a hipped and parapeted corrugated fibre cement roof. Located at the lower end of York Street, a significant heritage precinct, close to Stirling Tce. Law Offices (fmr) has a symmetrical facade with a double frontage. Both entrances are located in projecting porticos, and double timber panelled doors with a plain glazed semi-circular fan light over. There are two windows between the entrances with semi-circular heads. The upper storey features four double hung timber sash windows. The ground floor has had internal walls and the safe and fireplaces removed. The upper storey is less modified, with original joinery and timber panelling intact and retaining its varnish finish. A 1981 addition is at the rear of the building, with a separate entrance.

History

These offices were built for the law firm of Haynes Robinson in 1894. The law firm Haynes Robinson, which was founded in 1889, is the oldest practicing law firm in Western Australia. Local architect Robert P. Greenshields designed the offices and they were built by local contractor W Sangster for a cost of £970. Greenshields, who also designed the Rotunda on Stirling Terrace, the residence at 22 Stirling Terrace and many other well-known buildings in Albany during the Federation period, was also the Town Clerk for Albany in the 1890s. William Sangster was a well-known building contractor in Albany who was the main contractor for quarantine station at Quaranup and also Scots Church (168-174 York Street). Robert Thomson Robinson (born 1868) left Ireland with his parents John and Margaret in 1872 initially moving to Victoria where his younger brother Herbert was born (1876). In 1878 the family came to Albany but shortly after Robert and Herbert were sent to Adelaide to be educated. Robinson eventually studied for the legal profession and returned to Albany by 1886 where he was articled to Edward Hare. He briefly moved to Perth where he was articled to Stone & Burt and was accepted to the Bar in 1889. Robinson returned to Albany and went into partnership in 1889 with Samuel Johnson Haynes who had purchased Hare’s legal practice. In 1890 Robinson had married Ellen Francisco and they had five daughters. In 1898 he left Albany to take up a position as managing partner in the new firm Haynes, Robinson, Sholl & Foulkes, but still remained a member of the Albany firm. In 1914 Robinson was elected as MLA for Canning he served as Attorney General, Minister for Industries, Minister for Mines and Minister for Timber and Forests. Even though he no longer lived in Albany, he helped to establish the Albany Woollen Mills in 1925. He inherited land in Perth and developed what is now the suburb of Mt Lawley. but they divorced in 1902. Robinson was re-married in 1903 to Winifred Corless who died in 1908. His third marriage was to Elizabeth Hedges, with whom he had three sons and four daughters. He was still married to Elizabeth when he died in September 1926 aged 59 and was buried at Karrakatta Cemetery. Robinson’s father John established Drew Robinson and Co. and his brother Herbert Robinson was Mayor of Albany (refer Garryowen Vancouver Street). Samuel Johnson Haynes was born in England in 1852 then went to Victoria with his family. He came to Albany in 1887 and immediately commenced legal practice, taking over Edward Hare’s practice. In 1889 he set up a partnership with Robert Thomson Robinson, who was formerly articled to Hare, as Haynes and Robinson. Haynes married Isabella Cole in 1897 and they had one son Herbert Cole born 1899. Haynes became the member of the Legislative council for the South East Province from 1894-1910 and Vice Consul for Sweden and Norway, one of the founders of the Albany Club and President of the Golf, Racing and Bowling clubs in Albany. Isabella Haynes died January 1924. Samuel Haynes died February 1932 at age 79. Only a few months later their son Herbert died in 1932 (refer The Homestead, Mt Manypeaks). Both Samuel and Isabella died at their residence in Grey Street (refer 170 Grey Street). In the early years of use some of the chambers were rented to the merchants A. Y. Hassell and Company. The offices received a refit in 1914 and the facilities were considered to be very technically advanced. These improvements included speaking tubes, gas and electric bells. Since that time the offices have received various modifications to the interior. In March 1927, George Alexander Cooper arrived in Albany to take up his position with Haynes Robinson. The practice then became known as Haynes, Robinson and Cooper. He and his wife initially stayed at the Royal George Hotel until they secured a permanent residence in Serpentine Road (called Bury Hill) where Cooper established his well-known garden. Cooper was born at Geraldton in 1885, the youngest son of John Henry and Richenda Cooper. His father was the manager of the Union Bank in Geraldton. His grandfather George Elliot arrived in Western Australia in 1829 on the Parmelia with Governor Stirling, and his grandmother was the daughter of the Marshall Cliftons of Australind. Cooper went to Hale School in Perth. He started practicing as a lawyer in Katanning. He was married (nee Stephenson) and had two sons (one Henry). As well as his professional career, he was a member and President of the Albany Agricultural and Horticultural Society, member of the Albany Masonic Lodge and the Toc H. Cooper died in Albany in April 1934. From 1930-1935, well-known artist John Barker had a studio upstairs where he also exhibited his paintings for public viewing. Barker and his wife Maud, both from England and artists and potters, migrated to Western Australia in 1924 where their adult sons Leo and John (Leach) were living. After arriving in WA, Barker established and was President of the WA Artists’ Society. From the late 1920s, the Barkers, who lived in Perth, would holiday in Albany for at least three months of the year. During this time, Barker did many paintings of Albany and the surrounding areas. The Barkers moved to Albany in 1929, where Barker concentrated on painting, teaching and exhibiting fulltime, and was commissioned to paint ten historical views of Albany for the Mayoral Chambers and also a portrait of the Mayor Charles Wittenoom, which he presented to the Council in 1930. Barker also painted the mural “The Burning Bush” above the altar in Scots Church across the road on York Street. By 1936 Barker had moved his studio next door into Treasure’s Building. Barker died in Albany in 1943 and was buried in the local cemetery. His work is today recognised as significant and his paintings hang in many notable Australian galleries and is represented in the Art Gallery of WA collection. His son, Leach Barker, also became a well-known Albany artist and his grandson, Laurence Barker, also an artist, restored the mural in Scots Church. From the 1960s/70s, the building was called York House. In the 1990s, the building was still used for office accommodation, including as the local branch offices for the State Government Insurance Office (SGIO). It now houses commercial/retail tenants. Haynes Robinson Lawyers are still operating in Albany, their premises now being at 61-63 Duke Street (Conelma), the former home of Walter and Clara Sherratt – Walter being the grandson of Thomas Brooker Sherratt.

Integrity: High/Moderate Authenticity: High/Moderate

Geoff Holmes of Hobbs, Smith and Holmes (1981 additions) Architect 1981 -