BROOME CIVIC PRECINCT

27 Weld St Broome

Construction Date

Constructed from 1981, Constructed from 1999, Constructed from 2000, Constructed from 2012, Constructed from 1972

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Aug 2014 Grading C

• 04804 Broome Library
  • 07194 Broome Civic Centre

Statement of Significance

Broome Civic Precinct is significant for the long association with Broome’s civic and social functions. The parkland setting and distinctive architecture of each of the buildings makes a positive contribution to the streetscape and character of Broome.

Physical Description

Broome Civic Precinct comprises the Broome Civic Centre, Broome Shire Administration and Council Offices and Broome Library. Civic centre is a double volume single storey steel framed hall with corrugated iron clad gable roof. It is raised on a stone base and features distinctive Asian influenced gable detailing. Library is a series of single storey timber framed pavilions lined with horizontal colourbond sheeting. The corrugated iron roofs are hipped and feature central raised vents.

History

Broome Civic Precinct, which extends through to Hamersley Street, has been the centre of Broome administration from the early years of the town. The Mechanic's Institute Hall, Road Board Office, playing fields and tennis courts were located on the site. New Shire offices replaced the Road Board Hall in 1968 and a Library building was added in 1977. The site has undergone considerable changes in the past few years. New Shire offices, opened by Premier Richard Court on 24 November 2000, replaced the 1968 Shire offices, and the Library building was absorbed within the new structure. The Horrie Miller Museum (1978), which housed Miller's Whackett aircraft and was distinctive for its pyramidal roof, has been removed. Substantial works to the Civic Centre in 2013.

High degree High degree

Civic centre: Norman Rees, Library: Oldham Boas, Shire: Lloyd Pickwell Architect - -