Breakwater

Lot 415 Outer Harbour, Casuarina Pt Bunbury

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 30 Sep 2005

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Exceptional Significance

Statement of Significance

Breakwater, Bunbury Harbour, has cultural heritage significance because: it represents an earlier phase of development of Bunbury Harbour; the place has landmark qualities and contributes to the community's sense of place.

Physical Description

Breakwater, Bunbury Outer Harbour is an extension of the natural Basalt formation which ends in Point Casuarina. The breakwater is a wall of stone reaching into the Indian Ocean to provide an area of calm water.

History

Between 1840 and 1897 twenty nine ships were wrecked in Koombana Bay and understandably, Bunbury Harbour was considered unsafe in the winter months due to the north-west gales. To overcome this, as well as provide protection for ships in the bay and those moored alongside the Bunbury Timber Jetty, a breakwater was built at Casuarina Point in 1897-1900. "Casuarina" was the boat captained by the French explorer Freycinet. Bunbury Timber Jetty was originally constructed in 1864 by convicts and was the first harbour loading facility in Bunbury. William Forrest, the father of Sir John and Alexander, was contracted to build the jetty at a cost of £200. H. W. Gillman, an ex-convict supplied the timber for £339 and the jetty was built with labour from a supervised convict gang who had come from Fremantle. When completed the jetty was 1,400 feet (427m). (See B016.1) In response to the ongoing problem of damaged and wrecked boats in Koombana Bay, C. Y. O’Connor, the Engineer-in-Chief at the Public Works Department, proposed and designed a “Pierres Perdues” type breakwater, following a curve in a north-east direction with approximately a half mile radius. O’Connor had also proposed an inner harbour at this time, but this idea was abandoned. On 27 April 1897, Premier Sir John Forrest tipped the first truck load of stone into the harbour. The breakwater cost £116,705 and was built over three years commencing in 1897. Delays in construction occurred due to a lack of funding and irregular government action. When completed, the breakwater was 3,215 feet (980m) in length. As the timber jetty was extended over the years, so was the breakwater so that it could provide continued protection for ships. Barry & McLaughlin extended the breakwater to 3,969 feet (1,210m) between 1906 and 1908 for a cost of £59,966/6/0. Over the years, there were five extensions - the last completed in 1983 to a final length of 3,200 feet (1,200m). This history is largely based on the Documentary Evidence in Heritage Council of Western Australia, ‘Register of Heritage Places: Bunbury Timber Jetty’, prepared by Natasha Georgio, 1999.

High integrity and authenticity.

Good condition.