House, 89 Stirling Hwy, North Fremantle

89 Stirling Hwy North Fremantle

Values

• The place is a representative example of a typical workers' house in the North Fremantle area that is part a precinct of late nineteenth and early twentieth century houses, commercial and industrial buildings.
• The place is a modest example of the Inter War Californian Bungalow style of architecture.

Physical Description

A single storey rendered limestone and iron cottage with asymmetrical facade constructed in 1925-26. Walls are rendered limestone. Roof is gabled corrugated iron with a wide gable over the projecting front porch. Simple vertical timber detailing ornaments the gable and the front porch roof is supported by pairs of timber posts on rendered masonry half piers. There is a solid rendered masonry balustrade and a limestone wall and timber picket fence to the front boundary line.

History

Noongar boodja (country) covers the entire south-western portion of Western Australia from Jurien Bay to Esperance. Noongar people lived in family groups and those living in and around the Perth area were collectively known as the Whadjuk. The Whadjuk relied on the ocean, the Swan River and the freshwater lakes that once lay between the coast and the Darling scarp for food and moved seasonally through across the country. This way of life began to be disrupted by the exploration and colonial settlement of the region after 1829. In the first half of the 20th century a period of exclusion prohibited Aboriginal people from entering Fremantle. Only a few Aboriginal men working on the wharf were allowed to enter and lived in camps at the fringe of the city. Many Aboriginal people migrated to the metropolitan area when the Native Welfare Department started its housing program in the 1960s.