STABLE (FMR), 8 FERRES STREET

8 Ferres St White Gum Valley

Statement of Significance

Stable (fmr), 8 Ferres Street, is a limestone former stable, dating from the 1930s, since incorporated into a residence. The place is historically significant for its associations with the development of the horse racing industry in South Fremantle; the limestone wall of the former stables contributes to the South Fremantle Heritage Precinct as an early limestone wall; the former stables are valued by the horse racing community as demonstrated through inclusion in the City of Fremantle Municipal Inventory (2000).

Physical Description

A 2010 site visit notes that limestone walls are extant on the site which were probably part of the original stables.

History

Ferres Street was originally Elizabeth Street. The name changed to Ferres in 1977. This property appears on the 1935/36 Rate Book on subdivision NM35 and registers building plans for stone stables which were approved at the same time. In 1944/45 market gardens were established at the rear of the property. A well on the grounds was used for the vegetables. In 1946 the Health Department approved a septic tank. In the 1947/48 Rate book the entry changes to residence and stables. A 1947 aerial photograph shows a substantial building on the site. The owners lived in the front lean-to extension to the stables until a new house was built in 1963 on the corner of Ferres Street and Nannine Avenue (25 Nannine Avenue). The Old Shed was being used as a residence between 1960 and 1977 and was then vacated. The area was home to hundreds of gallopers and trotters. Ferres Street stables housed between 6 and 7 horses. It is associated with Tom Shea; Bill (Pop) Johnson; Mr Starkie. The lean-to at the front provided accommodation for jockeys. In 1993 the Council granted consent for additions and conversion of existing stables for 2 grouped dwellings as shown on the 1993 plans. Conditions were attached.

Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Stable