Stables (fmr), 17 Lindsay Street

15-17 Lindsay St Perth

ALSO PART OF 11263 & 14590 Moved from City of Perth to Town of Vincent Change gazetted 29/5/07

Heritage List Adopted
State Register Registered 04 Nov 2005 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Statement of Significance

The stables (former) are a fine intact example of Federation Functionalism. There are very few remaining examples of early twentieth century stables in metropolitan Perth. It was first used as stables for the Union Bakery in the later Interwar years. Following its resumption it has been used for a number of warehouse and manufacturing purposes. It demonstrates activities no longer practiced.

Physical Description

Simple large brick structure with gable roof attached on one side to another commercial building. Set back from the street, it has large double doors on the ground floor, with a smaller door directly above it and a hoist overhead for delivering heavy items directly into the upper level. The apex of the gable end contains a vent. The building is set well back from the street with a grassed area providing almost a residential character. Juliette balcony, new doors, internal fitouts

History

The bed of Lake Thomson, where Lindsay Street is situated, was used for farming and market gardening until the 1880s, when parcels of the land were sold off. One section of the land, comprising Money, Lindsay and Monger Streets and Robinson Avenue was subdivided by B.H. (Harry) Anstey in 1892. Anstey had amalgamated seven separate blocks into a 9.1 hectare block for residential subdivision. Henry (Harry) Cassidy Moore or 'Frosty' Moore established the Union Bakery and Flour Mill at Nos. 12'“16 Lindsay Street in 1894, and lived next door with his family at Nos. 18'“20. In 1898 the rateable value of his Lindsay Street home was ₤200. He was listed for the first time in Wise's Post Office Directories in 1898 but as Harry O. Moore, baker, at Nos 10 and 12. It is interesting to note that a W.G. Moore is also listed in a boarding house at No. 8 at that time. In 1901 he was listed as operating at Nos 20-22 and it was not until 1902 that the numbers were listed as 18-20 for the first time. From 1913 he is listed as owning Nos 12-16 as well but No. 17, the stables, was not listed until 1922 although they appear in the City of Perth rate books in 1913. Moore arrived in Western Australia in 1892 at the age of 21 and set up as a baker first in Hay Street, Perth. His wife looked after the shop and he did all the baking and the deliveries. He had trained as a baker in Ireland and purchased land in Lindsay Street for the purpose of erecting a house and bakery. He moved to Lindsay Street in 1895. No. 17 (Lot 123) was purchased in his wife's name, Sophia Moore, from Edward G. Joyce in 1909. The stables were erected in 1913 because expansion of the bakery meant that there was no longer sufficient space at the bakery site (Nos 10-12). Union Bakery bread was sold door to door from horse drawn carts around suburbs such as North Perth, East Perth, Mount Lawley, Subiaco and South Perth. The bakery was extended into a substantial three'“storey building which spread over the available land with the alterations and additions taking place in 1904, 1906-07 and just before World War I. His holdings then consisted of a three-storey bakery, shop, flour mill and an office (Nos 12-16). In 1910, a vacant piece of land on the opposite side of the street was purchased, and in 1913, new stables were built there for the horses which drew the bakery carts. James Brebber had designed and built a new house for the Moore family in 1891, and in 1913, had designed additions to the house (Nos 18-20). It is possible that he also designed and perhaps built the stables. Brebber also lived in Lindsay Street '“ at No. 26 ('Lyndock') and operated his business from No. 28. By 1941, the Union Bakery (H.C. Moore & Co.) had grown to one of the largest bakeries in Perth. It had its own flour mill that operated under the name of Aero Flour Co Ltd and they also made semolina and custard powder. During World War II they had Army contracts. At least one of the grandchildren, William (Bill) Moore, worked there in the bakehouse and then later delivering bread. Horses were used by the bakery until the 1950s when they were gradually phased out and vans purchased. There was one occasion when Henry bought horses at auction. '˜The next morning someone went down to feed them or to let them out and they had an addition. There was a foal there. By degrees they found out that all the horses he had bought were in foal and he had to buy some property (at Kenwick) to take them out of the city'. (Eleanor Jeffries) He also owned property at Lake Pinjar for the horses. After the delivery fleet was fully motorised the stables were used for storage. Following the death of Sophia in 1943, the title of No. 17 was transferred to Colonial Investment Pty Ltd, the Moore family company. The principal at that time was their son, William James Moore. In 1945 Henry married a neighbouring widow, Nora M. Graham and they moved to the family's beach house at North Beach. It was then occupied by William and his sister, Lillian. In 1959, Moore's milling business was sold to W. Thomas & Co., a large flour milling company. The flour mill in Lindsay Street was closed and the equipment removed but the bakery side continued to operate and even after the death of Henry in 1961 aged 90, it was run by two of his sons. Skippers Transport leased No. 17 from 1961 and established a vehicle repair and maintenance shop there until the 1970s. It was then taken over by Allwest Scientific Distributors (scientific glassware distributors). In 1980 the stables were purchased by the Metropolitan Region Planning Authority and again occupied by various tenants. From 1994 the place has been occupied as a workshop and studio/display area for a wrought iron furniture manufacturer. In June 2000 the title to the stables and Nos 12-20 was transferred to the East Perth Development Authority and it became part of EPRA's New Northbridge urban renewal project. It was entered on the Register of Heritage Places in December 2004.

6003 Stables (fmr) 17 Lindsay Street, Perth : conservation plan. Other 2002

Present Use COMMERCIAL Other