Electricity Substation, Fremantle (fmr)

National Trust of Western Australia

12,12A & 12B Parry St Fremantle

Board Substation; SECWA Museum Building (fmr)
Fremantle Municipal Tramways & Electric Light

Heritage Agreement YES 17 Aug 2016 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument
State Register Registered 03 Feb 2012 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1A
Classified by the National Trust Classified 09 May 1983
Art Deco Significant Bldg Survey Completed 30 Jun 1994

Statement of Significance

Scientific Importance: The development of power utilities in Fremantle parallel with those of Perth, yet on such a different financial and technical base if of interest. The separate development, the competition and conflict and the eventual amalgamation of the two systems is a very interesting story. This building is a manifestation of this saga. Environmental Importance: The building has to some extent lost its mellowness and patina due to external painting. The colour does meld in to the overall Fremantle off white colour and the bracketing along the street frontage does tie in with other nearby buildings. Thereby conflict is avoided. Historical Importance: This building is an excellent example of 1930’s industrial architecture, practical, functional and devoid of any decoration, as a reflection of the harsh economic realities of the Depression. The building is a fine expression of the links between practicality of the industrial revolution on the one hand and the flamboyance of the art deco period that followed.

Physical Description

The Sub-station is a mass brick building with a main hall approx.. 25m x x 16.5 m x 8.5 m high. Inside the hall is a mezzanine extending full length of the building 5.5m wide, accessed by a single flight 1.8m wide stair. Internal piers match the piers supporting the mezzanine and extant gantry. The gable ends are brick, the roof is now zincalume sheeted with a vented ridge, supported by timber trusses at 2.8m centres, with a ceiling of ‘Caneite’ some panels of which appear to be of an unusual ventilating pattern. The mezzanine floor is concrete. Internal wall finish was red brick which has recently been painted and the granolithic floor has been raised to conceal engine beds and sumps by means of pastel clay brick pavers. Eternallymm the finish is red brick facework, with rendered framing, strig courses and parapet along the street frontage over the entry. The words ‘SEV Substation 1932’ are rendered onto the pediment. The street frontage has unusual bracketing supporting the eaves overhang. At the rear was an open work-storage area, now enclosed. Some of the original timber doors remain.

History

Assessment 1993 Construction 1932, Alterations/additions 1939 & 1988 In 1929, the Fremantle Municipal Tramways and Electric Lighting Board reported that the output of electricity by the plant was inadequate eve for present needs. and that the site owned at the time in Queen Victoria Street. Was too valuable for use as a substation. A new site was selected on the corner of Parry and quarry Streets as it was felt that the new station did not have to be located on a main thoroughfare. The 1930 documentation suggests that this land was acquired by the Board from the Fremantle City Council which used the property at the time as a Municipal Yard. In September 1930, the Board reported that the property had been purchased. The September 1931 Report indicated that a loan had been negotiated for the erection of the new building together with the purchase of the necessary equipment. Due to the prevailing economic circumstances it was decided to return part of the loan and halt the building till the economy had recovered. The 1932 Report regers to acute problems with the supply of power such that the plans were drawn up and tenders were called for the construction of the new Sub-station. The building was completed in 1933 but considerable delays were reported with the installation of equipment until September 1934. Of interest in these reports is the documented figures including increased demand for electric power at the time and the huge reduction in tramway revenue to the Board.

9716 Electricity generation, transmission and distribution in Western Australia: representation on the register of heritage places. Brochure 2007
9935 Electricity generation, transmission and distribution in Western Australia: representation on the register of heritage places. Report 2007

Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Power Station
Original Use EDUCATIONAL Museum