Salvation Army Citadel (fmr)

69 Barlee St Mount Lawley

the place is an unusual example of Federation Chicagoesque architecture in WA.

the place was continuously used by the Salvation Army from 1918 until 1973.

the place is an unusually grand example of a Salvation Army building in WA.

the place retains its characteristic Salvation Army red and white exterior.

Physical Description

The Salvation Army Citadel is a single storey red and white brick building with a gabled roof and distinctive façade. The front elevation is symmetrical with a dominant rendered pilasters and moulding, central double front door, arched fanlight and arched brick pediment at the apex of the gable. Each pilaster is domed topped, and the windows have an arched moulding detail.

History

The Salvation Army dates back to July 1865, when William Booth, a Methodist minister, formed the Christian Revival Society in East London. The organisation was soon renamed the East London Christian Mission, and initially preached the Christian message to the poor and underprivileged. By 1867, the mission had developed into a ministry offering basic schooling, reading rooms, penny banks, soup kitchens and relief aid to the destitute. It grew rapidly and became known as the Christian Mission, with William Booth as the General-Superintendent. His wife, Catherine firmly established equality for women, women were to be ordained ministers and allowed to hold leadership positions within the organisation. In 1878, the name was changed to Salvation Army and soon afterwards a regulated uniform was adopted. Full time ordained ministers were known as Officers and adopted military rank titles according to seniority. Part time ordinary members were known as Soldiers and William Booth became the Salvation Army’s General. The Mission Stations (churches) were called Corps. In Australia, the Salvation Army was first established in South Australia in 1880, followed by New South Wales and Victoria in 1882, Tasmania in 1883 and Queensland in 1885. The establishment of a corps in Western Australia was first proposed in Sydney in 1888; however, serious consideration was not given to the matter until 1891. The first headquarters in WA was set up in 1897 in a former skating rink at 57 Murray Street, Perth, by the end of 1892 there were four more corps established in Fremantle, Northam, York and Guildford. By 1920, the Salvation the Army had three girls’ homes, one maternity hospital, one workmen’s home, one prison gate and inebriate’s home, one aged men’s retreat, two boys’ homes, a People’s Palace (Fortress building) and a programme of assistance for immigrants to Western Australia. The Salvation Army had a presence in Highgate from 1897 when the Salvation Army Rescue Home on Lincoln Street was opened. The Salvation Army Citadel was constructed in 1918 after the Army Corp was established in Highgate. Designed by Mr A. C. Brett, the building was 50 feet in length and 25 feet in breadth, and had a seating capacity of over 250 people. The entire building, including land, cost £1,075. Contemporary newspapers noted that the new Citadel was of a design similar to Salvation Army Buildings found in the eastern states. It was opened at 3pm on Saturday 10 August 1918 by the Commissioner of the Salvation Army, Commissioner Hay, with his wife, Mrs Hay, Divisional Commander, Brigadier Mackey and a number of assisting officers. The foundation stone has since been removed. In 1973, the Citadel was converted to function as a social hall for the Cracovia Club, illustrating the change in demography and immigrants. The Cracovia Club later moved to another premises in Beechboro.

Original Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Other Community Hall\Centre