Conglomerate Pub

Shire of East Pilbara

East Pilbara

Pilbara

Register of the National Estate Nominated 09 Aug 1988
Classified by the National Trust Classified 04 Jun 1985

Statement of Significance

The Conglomerate Hotel has historical heritage value for the Shire of East Pilbara. It has a long association with the Nullagine District and a number of significant local people. It has become a historic place for travellers to rest on a long hot trip. The Conglomerate hotel has been classified by the National Trust and is on the Register of the National Estate.

Physical Description

The Conglomerate Hotel was initially a typical timber and corrugated iron, whitewashed building, common to the north west. It has since been renovated and clad with colorbond but retains the same exterior shape. The roof is corrugated, and hipped with gabled vents and cyclone battens. There is a verandah across the front and down part on each side.

History

The Conglomerate Hotel earned its name from a mining term. The goldbearing country surrounding Nullagine was regarded as unusual as it was often alluvial and could be panned in dry creek beds The area became known as 'the conglomerates'. It is not known when the hotel was built. It has had a number of changes over the years. The hotel has become a social meeting place for townspeople, miners, prospectors and pastoralists. There have been a number of owners of the Conglomerate over the years, one being George Miles (who bought the Conglomerate in 1918) who was renowned for his astute business acumen. He owned many hotels across the Pilbara, including the Ironclad at Marble Bar. Miles became the Member of the Legislative Council, representing the North Province (Pilbara & Kimberley combined) from 1916-1949. Another owner of the Conglomerate Hotel, Thora Howard, was well known for her community efforts in Nullagine. Thora's name is associated with many famous places in the district. She was initially of Bonney Downs Station. When married to Doug Gallop, a member of the Nullagine Road Board and Nullagine Progress Association, she became involved in a number of community activities such as the CWA. Thora remarried to Ron Howard after Doug Gallop's death and bought the hotel in 1951. Today, 1997, the hotel still provides hospitality to locals and tourists alike.