Bank (fmr), 32 Wellington Street

32 Wellington Street Bunbury

Bank of Westralia (fmr)

Statement of Significance

AK Homes, 32 Wellington Street, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: • The place has aesthetic heritage value with architectural detailing dating from the Federation period that positively contributes to the Wellington Street streetscape. • The place is representative of the banking services that were established in the period around the turn of the century to serve the varied needs of the Bunbury community and the surrounding rural areas.

Physical Description

AK Homes is a single storey rendered masonry building with a concealed roof designed in the Federation Free Classical style of architecture. The building comprises two main sections: the 1910 commercial extension to the street front and the original pre-1903 residence set to the rear. The commercial frontage has a symmetrical form with a zero building line set back to the street. The facade has a rendered stepped parapet with decorative string coursing and four central pilasters. Painted below the parapet are the words 'AK Homes not est. 1908'. The front facade is rendered and painted blue with the architectural detailing highlighted in white. The base of the facade has a rendered plinth. The building edges have rendered pilasters. The building has a central contemporary timber door with a multi-paned highlight. The door is flanked either side by two narrow fixed glass windows with matching multi-paned highlights. Above the door and windows are rendered labels with rendered keystones. The original residence is partially visible to the eastern end of the building. The building has a rendered masonry finish with a corrugated steel hip roof. The building is recessed from the front boundary creating a small terrace space. The terrace is raised atop a concrete plinth and enclosed by a steel balustrade. The terrace is accessed via an aluminium framed glazed double door with a curved highlight. A laneway extends along the eastern side to parking at the rear with a painted mural across the eastern facade.

History

At the beginning of the 1890s, Bunbury had a population of only 572. By the end of that decade, the population had risen to 2,970 – reflecting the rate of increase experienced by the colony as a whole following the discovery of significant gold deposits. This was matched by improvements in infrastructure, including the opening of the Perth to Bunbury railway line in 1893 and significant development of the port. From this time on the town developed not only as an important regional centre, but also as a seaside tourist resort. Despite the adverse impact of war and depression, Bunbury continued to experience residential and business development during the Inter-War era, and the population reached around 6,000 in 1939. The ongoing development and consolidation of the town over time continues to be reflected in its local heritage places. As for any developing town, banking services were an essential part of day-to-day life and the Bank of Australasia opened a branch in Victoria Street in May 1903. In 1909, a block of land with an existing house in Wellington Street was purchased by the Bank for £1,200. The readily available information suggests that the previous owner was Mr Lowe, and the house had been most recently occupied by the Resident Medical Officer, Dr D.E. Williams (who moved to Bunbury in c.1895 and was living in Wellington Street by 1903). Tenders for alterations, additions and renovations were called by Robert Henry Burnside Downes, architect, in December 1909 and the work was undertaken by Totterdell Brothers, contractors, in January-March 1910. This was one of several bank buildings designed by Downes during the early twentieth century, and in this case the banking chambers were constructed as a new commercial frontage to the existing residence. During 1951, the Union Bank of Australia and the Bank of Australasia merged under the new name of the Australian and New Zealand Bank. As a result of this merger the Bank of Australasia premises in Wellington Street were offered for sale in late 1952: LAND: Bunbury Town Lot 188. Frontage 66ft. depth 165ft. IMPROVEMENTS: A well-built brick building containing Banking Chamber (including Manager’s Office, counters, partitions, etc.), strong-room, residence of 5 rooms, sleep-out, kitchen, bathroom, etc. Garage and other outbuildings. The property was then purchased by Mr Dave Freecorn of Freecorns Pty. Ltd for £6,000.

Integrity: High Authenticity: Medium Date of survey: 2/01/2022

R H B Downes Architect - -