Tram Stop Poles

Hay St, E cnr Hill St East Perth

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 Mar 2001 Category 1

Statement of Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE adopted at the Ordinary Council Meeting on 19/09/2006 A Statement of Significance was not separately adopted by Council with the listing of the Tram Stop Poles. Council instead resolved to add to the Scheme Heritage List, by including selected places from the Municipal Heritage Inventory, following stakeholder and community consultation. The entry in the Adopted MHI (2001) for the Level 1 place is as follows: + Historically and socially significant as a remnant of early light poles used as tram stops and for the remnant advertising for a night club from the 1960's. + Significant as a rare example of light poles once common throughout the City. + Socially significant as examples of Nightclub advertising sign from the 1960's. The statement of significance in the Local Heritage Survey adopted by the Council of the City of Perth on the 28 March, 2023 is consistent with the above.

Physical Description

Metal pole with angled light pole attached. Higher up on the pole are the electrical fittings for the tram lines. The pole on the corner of Hill and Hay Streets still has the shade for the light fixture which is not in situ on the pole closer to Adelaide Terrace. This pole has also been painted green.

History

Trams were introduced in 1899 and were run by separate local councils. In 1913 the State Government took over the operations. At that time tram routes totalled 23 miles (37 km) and they were powered by coal with electric motors. The poles are early light poles which were used as tram stops. The poles located on Hill Street were on the route which travelled from the line from Hay Street and went into East Perth along Hill and Wittenoom Street to Plain Street. This line opened in 1901. The tram depot was located in East Perth where the present East Perth train station is now located. In 1950 motor buses replaced the trams and trolley buses, which had been introduced in the 1930s. By 1958 all trams had stopped running.

Medium

Average