William Barrett & Sons Funeral

7, 9 & 17 Spencer Street Bunbury

Westralian Farners (fmr)

Heritage List Adopted 31 Jan 2023

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 31 Jan 2023 Considerable Signifiance

Statement of Significance

William Barrett & Sons Funeral Directors has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: • The northern building has a long-term association with the provision of funeral services in Bunbury, having operated as such since 1933. • The northern building has aesthetic value as a representative example of an Inter-War era commercial building. • The southern building has historical significance as representative of the important role of Bunbury as a regional centre, providing services for the surrounding rural areas.

Physical Description

William Barrett & Sons Funeral Directors is a complex of single storey buildings designed during the Inter-War era of architecture. The complex consists of three buildings that over time have been altered and combined to form the current funeral complex. The northern section (No. 7) is single storey rendered masonry building with a concealed corrugated steel hip roof displaying characteristics of the Inter-War Free Classical style of architecture. The street elevation features a decorative rendered stepped parapet with projecting horizontal capping. The parapet features painted lettering with the words "EST. 1897 FUNERAL DIRECTORS". A boxed cantilevered awning projects out over the front footpath. The front facade is partly clad in green ceramic tiles laid in stretcher bond. The building has a set of central timber double doors with glazed panelling. The front door is flanked by sets of timber framed windows with fixed glazing and highlights. The central section (No. 9) functions as the complex's main entry. The building features a covered drive through portico with a projecting gable roof. The building abuts the southern facade of the north building and the corrugated roof connects to the south building via a covered roof. The building (originally a residence) is a small scale building with a rendered masonry finish. The front facade features glazed French doors with bays of timber framed sash windows extending along the southern facade. The front covered portico features some planting along the footpath. The southern section (No. 17) is a single storey painted brick building with a symmetrical form. The building features a simply detailed stepped parapet with a cantilevered boxed awning over the footpath. The parapet bears the words: “EXCLUSIVELY YOURS FUNERAL PLAN”. Written across the awning are the words "WILLIAM BARRETT & SONS FUNERAL DIRECTORS EST. 1897". The underside of the awning is lined with mini orb corrugated steel. The front facade has a polished granite plinth with a painted brick finish above. The building features a central recessed entry accessed via a set of three steps. The central double door is flanked either side by pairs of large fixed glazing. The building has been heavily modified.

History

At the beginning of the 1890s, Bunbury had a population of only 572. By the end of that decade, the population had risen to 2,970 – reflecting the rate of increase experienced by the colony as a whole following the discovery of significant gold deposits. This was matched by improvements in infrastructure, including the opening of the Perth to Bunbury railway line in 1893 and significant development of the port. From this time on the town developed not only as an important regional centre, but also as a seaside tourist resort. Despite the adverse impact of war and depression, Bunbury continued to experience residential and business development during the Inter-War era, and the population reached around 6,000 in 1939. The ongoing development and consolidation of the town over time continues to be reflected in its local heritage places. One of the local businesses established during the late 1890s was that of William Brittain & Son, Funeral Directors. This firm was originally located along Wellington Street remaining there for many years. In 1932, the business was purchased by a long-term employee, William Harold Greenup (c.1904-1978). Greenup continued to opperate under the name William Brittain & Son. By early 1933, Greenup had developed new premises in its current location along Spencer Street: The building is situated in Spencer street, and is a handsome addition to the town's business premises. The entrance hall is flanked on the immediate left by two well-appointed offices. There is a chapel and a main work shop and an extensive side entrance for the hearse. The front of the building is artistically tiled with mottled tiles. Mr. Greenup contracted for the building himself and employed day labour. This development included a residence on the southern side of the business premises, where William Greenup lived with his wife, Linda, for many years. The 1959 aerial photograph of Bunbury shows that the site, now occupied by William Barrett & Sons, was previously divided into three separate blocks. The business and residential premises associated with William Brittain & Son, Funeral Directors, were located on the northern block. Newspaper descriptions and the current physical evidence indicate that the southern block was developed for the Bunbury branch of Westralian Farmers Ltd (a Western Australian farmers co-operative company formed in 1914 and now known as Westfarmers). This firm had offices in Stephen Street by the early 1920s, and erected large new premises in Spencer Street in mid-1941: Tenders are being called by the architect. Mr. F. G. B. Hawkins, for branch business premises for Westralian Farmers. Ltd., at Bunbury. The building will be a single-storey brick structure, 90ft. by 45ft., roofed with corrugated asbestos. It will contain a showroom with large plate glass windows, manager's office, general office, produce store and a detached petrol store. The building will have a cantilever verandah in front. Wooden floors, metal window frames and fire-proof doors will be used throughout. And Messrs. Hawkins and Son's tender of £3,016 was accepted through the architect (Mr. F. G. B. Hawkins) …... The architect, Frederick George Brudenell-Bruce Hawkins, had established an office in Perth in 1929 and, during the Inter-War era, primarily worked on commercial buildings (including a number of office buildings in Perth and regional properties such as the Margaret River Hotel). The new Westralian Farmers building in Bunbury premises opened in September 1941 and were subsequently described as a large modern building adjacent to the RSL hall. They were, however, a relatively modest example of Hawkins’ work. A mid-twentieth century photograph indicates that the large parapet to the Westralian Farmers building was originally face-brick with a rendered surround and an additional stepped cap, finial details and flag pole which have since been removed. At that time the central block was occupied by a bootmaker and monumental sculptors. The façade of the funeral parlour had been modified with alterations to the front window and finishes. Later aerial photographs show that the site of the Greenup family’s residence and the central block were fully redeveloped in c.1990. In 1962, the property was bought by another well-established south-west firm, William Barrett & Sons, Funeral Directors. William Barrett & Sons occupy all three buildings combining the site into one premises.

Integrity: High-Medium Authenticity: Medium Date of survey: 2/1/2022

F. G. B. Hawkins: Architect Architect 1941 1941