Commercial Premises, 37 Station Street

Shire of Harvey

Yarloop Heritage Area

Harvey

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Oct 2015 Category 3

26814 Yarloop Heritage Area

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the Yarloop heritage area. The place demonstrates the standard type of commercial premises built in the post war period.

Physical Description

Single storey painted brick building with plain parapet wall with boxed awning. The large shop window dominates most of the façade and is angled at one side leading into the recessed doorway. The roof is gabled behind the parapet, clad in corrugated metal. Wide overhanging battened eaves to the south elevation. High level windows in banks of four enliven the side elevations. A Shed and Caretaker’s dwelling was approved for the site in 2015. A brick wall matching the building and garrison style fencing was approved in November 2015.

History

The first butcher shop was located on the South side of the Old Mill Guest house and the land is still part of the Workshops site but is currently park. It had a loading dock on the railway line through the Workshops. The Yarloop abattoir was located on the corner of Johnston and Kaus Road. When Millar’s stopped supplying meat to its mills they closed their butcher shop. Millar’s supplied about 32 mils with all living requirements including the Emporium Store and Bakery that were where replica buildings have been built by the Yarloop Workshops Museum but set back 6 metres from their original site. A local man Snowy Maddison then had the butcher shop which was located in the general store shop on the South side of the Yarloop Hotel. When this shop burnt down in 1955 the fire also destroyed the top floor for the hotel. The fire brigade hoses from the well near the crossing were cut by a passing train, and the buildings were lost. (Geoff Fortune also past early resident now living in Mandurah, his father worked in the Yarloop Workshops). The butcher then built a new Butchers Shop at 37 Station Street funded by Green’s Meats. Geoffrey Dixon aged 16 sold him rabbits and made sausages for him at this location. The shed at the rear of the Butchers shop was the Butchers residence occasionally when awaiting early deliveries. It also became the residence for many locals after the butcher shop closed about 1989. The shop interior appeared to reflect art deco design. The toilet was originally free standing but was connected at some point to the main building in brick to create more cool-room space. The shop was converted in 2013 to become the Yarloop Post Office. A new caretaker’s residence, shed and fencing was approved in 2015. The building and all associated structures survived the January 2016 Yarloop/Harvey/Waroona Fire.

High/ High

Post Office, Butcher