Public Open Space (Smith's Lake drainage reserve)

31 Kayle St North Perth

Cnr Smith's Lake Cnr Bourke St Assessed as part of P17293 Len Fletcher Pavilion and Smith's Lake

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 06 Jun 2008

Statement of Significance

The public open space is a former wetland, previously used for market gardening, farming and as a rubbish tip, which was rehabilitated for active and passive recreational purposes, with integrated open drainage water courses, in both Postwar Arcadian and Functional styles.

Physical Description

The public open space, with its associated Smith's Lake Drainage Reserve and Charles Veryard oval and changing rooms (see separate place record form), is the product of an extensive rehabilitation project undertaken by the Perth City Council during the 1960s. The rehabilitation transformed the former wetland, used for market gardening and farming (see Browne's Dairies place data form, 299-317 Charles Street), then as a rubbish tip, particularly during the Second World War. The drainage reserve is a reminder of its former role as a wetland as well as a functional element of the public open space. The landscaping is functional in the active recreational areas, with grassed areas and selected tree plantings, and arcadian in the passive recreational areas, with its simple palette of grass, shrubs, informal tree plantings and simplefunctional built elements.

History

Smith's Lake was known to Aboriginals as Danjanberup. Farming, market gardening and dairying were carrried out around its edge following European settlement in 1829. It originally covered a larger area then it does today but in the 1920's the Claisebrook drain extended there and the amount of surface water decreased. Between 1914 and 1937, the City of Perth much of the former lake areas north of Perth for the redvelopment as parks and recreation areas. However, Smith's Lake was the last to be fuly developed. It remained as 'swamp land and high reeds' (Harold Lee) and hte area was still being used for market gardening in the 1950's. John Gooey had a house and market garden on the edge of the lake and south of his was another. There was als one where Barnett Place is now and a fourth in nearby Howlett behind a house on Loftus Street. George Gooey, one of John's sons, ran a vegetable delivery round and local schoolboys often helped him on Sundays. The vegetables were carried in a four - wheeled canvas covered cart which was horse drawn. The lake itself was used as a rubbish tip, and after the Second World War it contained the remains of rusting wartime tanks and Bren - gun carriers. John Gooey's land was resumed by the Perth City Council in 1959 and the area around Smith's Lake was subject to a planning scheme in the 1960's. The Perth City Council wanted to provide a swimming pool. cultural centre, kindergarten and infant welfare centre on the land but that plan proved too costly. Insetead, the lake was filled again bu dumping rubbish there and it was subdivided, creating 76 residentail and 10 commercial lots as well as the recreational reserve. Teh Charles Veryard Reserve (53 and 55 Albert Street) was named after Perth City Councillor from 1927 to 1964 and Mayor of Perth from 1964 until his death in 1967. It became the home of the North Perth Cricket Club and Old Modernians Hockey Club with facilities, such as the change rooms and socal rooms, established for their use. A Smith's Lake Precinct Group was formed in 1997 and rehabilitation of the lake began in 1999 through the efforts of this group. They were assisted by corporate and local government funding and helop with the replanting came form the wider community, including the North Perth Primary School children. Further subdivision occured in 2000 when the Vincent Council's former Works Depot in Richmond Street was subdivided (the depot relcoated to Osborne Park the same year). In 2002 further work was carried out on the area, changing it back to a more natural setting, and art works were added plus recordings of interviews from the Vincent Local History Centre. This work was the first stage of the development of a Wetlands trail linking all the wetlands in the Vincent area with Banks Reserve on the river in Mount Lawley. Land in Smith Street (now Emmerson) and adjoining the drainage reserve on the west side was offered for 20 pounds a block sometime at the beginning of the 20th century in whicih was known as the Lakeside Estate. This land was surveyed by Bellingham & Co of St George's Terrace, Perth and sold by Chas Sommers in conjuction witih F.W.B Clinch. While it appeared as Smith Street on the early subdivision map, by 1915 the first year it was listed in Wise's Post Office Directories, it was called Bent Street. The following year, 1916 it was listed as Emmerson Street as it is today. The area of Smith's Lake was subject to a planning scheme in the 1960s. The edges of the lake bed had been used for farming and market gardening, while the lake itself had become a rubbish tip and contained the remains of rusting wartime tanks and Bren-gun carriers. Perth City Council had the lake bed filled and a subdivision was developed comprising residential lots, commercial/communal lots and a recreation reserve on the north side of Bourke Street. An area of the reclaimed lake south of Bourke Street remained as open space with residential development on all sides. The lake drain runs through this area and a small remnant of lake acts as a drainage catchment.

Moderate to High

Urban Park