Residence, 306 Charles Street

306 Charles St North Perth

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 31 Mar 2006

Municipal Inventory Adopted 09 May 2006 Category A

Statement of Significance

The house, at 306 Charles St, has social significance as the residence Robert Browne, one of the sons of the founder of Brownes Dairy. It was built in close proximity to the dairy factory (former). It is an exemplar of the Interwar Arts and Crafts bungalow style.

Physical Description

The single storey dwelling is symmetrical to the front, with a gambrel hipped roof, that features an aedicular entry porch standing through the full width verandah, which is gently crippled under the main roof. It is supported by pairs of turned timber posts with a flat arched valance and decorative vertical timber balustrade. The clarity of the timber pattern making, set against the plainness of the house and its coolie hat roof, make it an exmplar of the Interwar Arts and Crafts bungalow style, based on a Federation period bungalow model. Slightly elevated behind a low brick and pier fence and gardens and lawn in the setback. None apparent

History

No. 306 Charles Street, North Perth is the former residence of Robert Irwin Browne, of Brownes Ltd. In 1920 after his father Edward Browne established Brownes Milk Factory in the premises of the bankrupt Dairy Farmers Cooperative Ltd in Charles Street, he moved his family into a house at No. 40 Albert Street, which was across from the milk factory. He lived there with his wife Mary (nee Gamble) and their three sons until his death in 1926. Edward's eldest son, Robert Irwin Browne, became the manager of Brownes Ltd. In 1929, Robert purchased lots 98, 99 & 101 on Charles Street. The rear of this land abuts the site of 40 Albert Street. In 1930 he built the house at 306 Charles Street as his own family home, which he occupied for many years. His mother Mary continued to occupy the house at 40 Albert Street until her death in 1961. Walter Theodore Browne, Robert's brother, and joint manager of Brownes Ltd, occupied No. 40 Albert Street with his own family, making considerable alterations to the place to facilitate modern living requirements. Walter Browne died in December 2000 and an approval was granted for the removal of the house at No. 40 Albert Street. In 1930 Browne's purchased the Wattle Ice Cream Co., installed their equipment in the North Perth plant and started to make ice cream and butter. In 1932 after a trip to the USA, Walter introduced the Eskimo Pie chocolate - coated ice cream. Demand soon outstripped their ability to supply so an arrangement was made with Peters Ice Cream to supply Browne's with bulk ice cream. In 1929 Depression led farmers abandoning their land or halting production and to a shortage of milk. Browne's had to cease butter and ice cream manufacture at North Perth. In the early 1930's they began ice production. With the post-war boom the plant was modernised and a mew factory opened in 1949. This produced pasteurised milk in bottles for the first time in WA under the name 'Golden Seal'. Browne's also introduced the State's first chocolate milk in 1951 and the first yoghurt in 1959. Peter's acquired Browne's Dairy Ltd in 1962. In 1970 Browne's built a new factory on the site on the south side of Kadina Street. This was used to make cottage and feta cheese, yogurt and sour cream and Classic Dessert. Juice and flavoured milk continued to be produced in the main factory and a second milk bottling line was also installed. Milk cartons were introduced in 1974. Milk was put into glass bottles for the last time in 1986. In 1998 the dairy moved to Balcatta after more than 80 years in North Perth. A growers market and six retail shops were subsequently housed within the original building with town houses constructed in Kadina Street - a place known as 'The Village - North Perth.

Present Use COMMERCIAL Other

Roof TILE Ceramic Tile