HOUSE (DEMOLISHED), 29 KING WILLIAM STREET

29 King William St South Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Historic/Archaeological Site

Statement of Significance

Statement of Significance (extracted from the Heritage Assessment May 2009 by Heritage and Conservation Professionals for a DA submission to Council (DA127/-9)): House, 29 King William Street, a partially demolished timber framed cottage is of cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: three of the four external walls of the main cottage are constructed using a very rare building technique of placing brick nogging between the timber framing members. This technique is not only rare in WA, but in a national context; the cottage is a typical example of a timber framed dwelling in a significant street in South Fremantle dating from the late nineteenth century and as such represents the way people lived in Fremantle at that time; the remnants of an earlier limestone dwelling in the backyard are of aesthetic and historic significance and contribute to the richness of the heritage of Fremantle as a whole; the place contributes to the streetscape significance of King William Street as a whole, a significant street in South Fremantle.

DEMOLISHED

History

King William Street was called Florence Street until c. 1950. The street was largely developed in the 1890s and early 1900s. House, 29 King William Street was built between 1896 and 1900. In the 1900 rate book, there were two cottages listed on the lot. Both were owned by Sarah Sporn. One was occupied by Andrew Rocker, a surveyor; Charles O’Connor lived in the other (this cottage was not numbered). In 1904/05, Inspector Henry Lake lived in one cottage; Sarah Williams in the other (unnumbered). In 1912/13, the cottages were owned by John West, who lived in the main cottage. The other cottage was vacant at this time. Mr West continued to own the property for some years. In 1922/23, the place was described as ‘cottage and rooms’ rather than two cottages. By 1932/33, ownership had been transferred to Jane West and Samuel Devon was living there. George Naylor was the owner and occupier in the early 1940. When Dinko and Paulina Bozikovic bought the property in the mid-1950s, it became a rental property for several years. A 1954 Metropolitan Sewerage plan shows a weatherboard and asbestos cottage with verandah running across the front. There were two adjoining galvanised iron outbuildings located at the centre of the lot, on the eastern boundary, with a two toilets on the western boundary. Another brick construction, presumably a residence, with a verandah at the front, was located in the south eastern corner of the lot at the rear (facing Little Lefroy Lane). Presumably, the lot had been subdivided and the outbuildings shared between the two residences. In 1974, House, 29 King William Street was owned by Giacinto Vinciquerra. Mr Vinciquerra was still part owner in 2005. This place was included in the list of heritage places in the City of Fremantle identified by the Fremantle Society (1979/80) - RED -significant for contributing to the unique character of Fremantle. Physical Description, Prior to demolition: 29 King William Street is a single storey timber and iron house constructed c.1896 in the Victorian Georgian style of Architecture. The walls are timber framed and clad with ashlar effect timber boards. The roof is hipped and clad with corrugated iron. The verandah is under a broken back corrugated iron roof supported by steel posts. The symmetrical front façade has a central front door with sidelights flanked on either side by shuttered windows. There is one rendered brick corbelled chimney evident. The house is situated at street level. There is a low level brick wall to the front boundary line. A Heritage Assessment was prepared in May 2009 by Heritage and Conservation Professionals for a DA submission to Council (DA127/-9) for proposed demolition. Upon a site inspection of the already partially demolished place, it was discovered that the place was constructed with a unique method called brick nogging. Refer to the heritage assessment for more detail. The place has since been fully demolished. A limestone wall remains extant at the rear of the site.