FORMER ATKINSON JOCKEYS QUARTERS & STABLES, Brockman Place (also 229b Hampton Ro

Brockman Pl South Fremantle

Statement of Significance

The Former Atkinson's Jockey Quarters and Stables have cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: the Quarters contributes to the South Fremantle Heritage Precinct as an early twentieth century structure with Federation period detailing; the limestone north wall of the former stables contributes to the South Fremantle Heritage Precinct as an early limestone wall; the former Quarters and stables contribute to the story of development of the horse racing industry in South Fremantle; and, the former Quarters and stables are valued by the horse racing community as demonstrated through inclusion in the City of Fremantle Municipal Inventory, and their inclusion in the South Fremantle Heritage Study (1993).

Physical Description

The following is extracted from a Heritage Assessment June 2010 for a DA submission to Council (DA0190/10) for proposed demolition of existing commercial structures on site. Note: •Structure 2 is the former jockey’s quarters. •Part of Structure 3 is part of the former limestone stables Hampton Road runs in a north-south direction between Knutsford Street and Rockingham Road. Number 229B Hampton Road is located on the western side of the road in the section of Hampton Road between Brockman Place and the intersection of Rockingham and Cockburn Roads. This section of Hampton Road is a mix of light industrial, commercial and residential. Residential development is located on the east side of Hampton Road and it is predominantly single storey in scale. Hampton Road is a major road with a heavy traffic load. The place is built on an east-west orientated lot with the eastern boundary fronting Hampton Road and the northern boundary facing Brockman Place. The subject lot (Lot 100) is approximately 54 metres by 167 metres with a total site area of 9,160 square metres. The site is fenced with a temporary builders fence to the eastern boundary and a security chain wire fence with barbed wire above to the northern boundary. Seven major structures are shown on the Location Plan supplied with the application for demolition. Three of the structures have been labelled ‘to be removed’ and are located to the north-east of the site. For ease of reference the structures have been numbered from east to west to allow a brief description. Structure Number 1 – former Service Station. The structure is a single storey building with brick walls, flat roof (appears to be metal) and glass shop front windows. Earth works around the former garage appear to have been related to decontamination works. The entry and exit driveways are still evident from Hampton Road. The structure is in poor condition. This structure is noted on the drawing to be demolished. Structure Number 2 – The structure is a single storey building with timber board cladding, short sheet corrugated iron gable roof, half height vertical timber board with compressed fibre cement sheeting above to the east elevation. The verandah to the east elevation has square timber posts with timber lattice and compressed fibre cement sheet infill. The structure appears to be relatively sound; however, in poor condition. This structure is noted on the drawing to be demolished. Structure Number 3 – The structure is a single storey galvanised iron shed. The gable roof is galvanised iron. The north elevation displays evidence of a former structure with a stone wall and brick patching. There is a galvanized iron lean-to attached to the west of the structure. The shed is connected to structure number 2 and appears to be in a sound condition. This structure is noted on the drawing to be demolished. Structure Number 4 – The structure is a single storey galvanised iron shed. The gable roof is galvanised iron. The shed is detached from any other structures and appears to be in good condition. This structure is to be retained. Structure Number 5 – The structure is a large galvanised iron and brick warehouse. It is the largest building on the subject lot. There is a small galvanised iron shed attached to the west. The east elevation has two large roller doors and signage on this elevation reads: All States Marine and Food Services. The structure appears to be in good condition and it is to be retained. Structure Number 6 – The structure is a single storey galvanised iron shed with a single pitch galvanised iron roof. The shed is adjacent to structure number 5, the large warehouse. The structure appears to be in a sound condition and it is to be retained. Structure Number 7 – The structure is a single storey, steel framed, steel truss galvanised iron shed with a single pitch galvanised iron roof with a lean-to. The shed is partly open and appears to be in poor condition. Timber pallets and other material are located adjacent to the shed in an open area. The structure is to be retained.

History

Hampton Road was originally called Prison Road. It derives its name from John Stephen Hampton (1810-1869), the Governor of WA from 1862-68. He was previously Comptroller of Convicts in Tasmania. His son, G. E. Hampton, was Acting Comptroller-General of the Fremantle Convict Establishment. Atkinson's House was on the site now occupied by a petrol station facing Hampton Road. (No 229B) The 'weatherboard' jockeys' quarters remain, along with a portion of the limestone stables. Apparently a swimming pool was located where Brockman place now runs. The place was included in the "Heritage Study South Fremantle", prepared by John Taylor Architects, for the City of Fremantle, June 1993. A Heritage Assessment was prepared in June 2010 for a DA submission to Council (DA0190/10) for proposed demolition of existing commercial structures on site. In 2011 the owner is Barricade Holdings Pty Ltd, a local enterprise.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity and Authenticity of the seven structures on site (2010) varies. Refer to Heritage Assessment June 2010 by Carrick + Wills Architects prepared for a DA submission to Council (DA0190/10), for details.

Condition

Condition of the seven structures on site (2010) varies. Refer to Heritage Assessment June 2010 by Carrick + Wills Architects prepared for a DA submission to Council (DA0190/10) for details.

Other Keywords

The Fremantle MHI management category for this place was amended and adopted by the decision of Council on 28/09/2011.

Other Use OTHER Other
Present Use OTHER Other