Hoffman Building

317-319 Murray St Perth

Also a part of the Central Perth Precinct 15846

Roland Smith & Co

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic significance as a Federation Academic Classical style building that makes a positive contribution to the visual quality of the streetscape. The place has historical significance as a two-storey commercial building dating from 1900. The place is a representative example of a commercial building constructed in Perth during the period of development and consolidation following the gold boom.

Physical Description

Two storey commercial building with extensive use of classical detail to the façade which is divided into three bays with arched windows and pilasters. Prominent classical cornice and parapet concealing the roof.

History

Until the 1880s the town centre was characterised by the establishment of small cottages, shops and small businesses and was rural in character. The expansion of commerce following the discovery of gold in the 1890s put pressure on land in the centre of Perth with the result that many of the residential buildings located in the inner city were replaced with commercial buildings during this time, and the centre of Perth was substantially rebuilt. Murray Street was established along with St. Georges Terrace and Hay Street as one of the main streets of Perth from the time of colonisation in 1829 when the Perth Town Lots were surveyed and planned out. It is difficult to determine the date of construction without deeper research, as there have been shops and businesses in this location since before 1893. Post Office directories show that a business was in this location from 1900 and allocated street No. 345 which changed to No. 317 in 1908. It was for Francis Wilson, coach builder. In 1908 this was the Victoria Carriage Co, operated by Greenhalgh and Caffin. In 1911, the occupant changed to J & W Bateman’s and they are joined by Mt Lyell Chemical Works. This national company had new industrial works in North Fremantle and announced through the ‘West Australian’ newspaper in 1911 that they had secured the western half of the Murray Street building for their WA branch office, showroom and store. In 1949, when Post Office directories ceased publication, No. 317-319 was occupied by Falk & Co., wholesale jewellers, tobacconists and fancy goods dealers. This company had been in the building since 1924. P. Falk & Co., importers and merchants, had previously been at 223 Murray Street (now demolished). The Metropolitan Water Supply Survey plan (1942) shows the two storey building with basement, adjacent to a lane, (unnamed; now Wolf Lane). A real estate advertisement in 2022 offering the upper floor for lease shows some internal photos, including open floor space and high ceilings, some pressed tin, and timber flooring. It is a two-storey commercial building with extensive use of classical detail to the facade which is divided into three bays with arched windows and pilasters. It has a prominent classical cornice and parapet concealing the roof. The ground floor has been altered. The original street entry was on the eastern side. A photo held at the DPLH Heritage Council dated 1986 shows the original elevation before two of the ground floor window openings were turned into entries. At this time 'Roland Smith and Co' was in letters across the facade and over the door. An earlier photo (1977) held at the State Library shows the basement lightwells at ground level. At 2022 the ground floor is occupied by the Margaret River Chocolate Company. The Basement is occupied by a live music venue/club called 'The Sewing Room.'

High level of integrity. Medium level of authenticity.

Very Good