Thomas Stokes Aerated Water & Cordial Factory - site

64 Wittenoom St Bunbury

Briggs Cordial & Aerated Water Factory
Railway Institute No 1 & No 2 (fmr)

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Historic Site
Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996

Statement of Significance

DEMOLISEHD Prominent Bunbury business, operated by Thomas Stokes which supplied the district with medal performance cordials and soft drinks. The business drilled and located the first bore in the town which accessed drinkable water. Thomas Stokes was a prominent citizen, who instigated the Bunbury Fire Brigade, was a town councillor for many years, and a long term member of the Bunbury Volunteer Rifles.

DEMOLISHED.

History

James Sloan established one of Bunbury’s first aerated water and cordial companies in 1885. In 1898, Thomas Stokes bought the company after managing Jose’s Aerated Water Factory in Geraldton for 12 years. In 1903, Stokes’ Aerated Water and Cordial Factory was described as a ‘thriving industry’ with modern machinery manufactured by Hayward, Tyler and Co. At one stage, the factory supplied most of the 29 hotels in the South West district. Stokes won gold medals for his waters and cordials, including two first class merit awards at the Coolgardie International Industrial and Mining Exhibition in 1899. Thomas Stokes lived next door to the factory in a house called ‘Glenavon’ (see B281). He is credited with drilling the first bore to gain access to drinkable water in the town centre and was the only private citizen to do so. He sold water to the Bunbury Council prior to the formation of the Bunbury Water Board in 1906. Thomas Stokes instigated the Bunbury Fire Brigade and took on the role of superintendant. He was elected to the Bunbury Town Council in 1899, a position he held for some years. He also served 22 years (as at 1903) with the WA Volunteers and was a lieutenant in the Bunbury Volunteer Rifles. He was deemed to be one of the best shots in Western Australia, winning the Government prize in 1887.

DEMOLISHED.

No visible remains. Unknown if water bore still in situ.