547 William St Mount Lawley

Statement of Significance

The house at No. 547 William Street is a representative example of the Federation Bungalow style, which repeats No 552’s possible Interwar modification of verandah. This place is part of a cluster of good examples of Federation Bungalows in this section of William Street.

Physical Description

The single storey dwelling has a hipped roof with gablets and a feature gable over the protruding front room. A verandah wraps the corner of the house from the front room across the front and down the side. The verandah has a separate roof. The verandah is supported by a rendered balustrade with half height Doric piers, similar to No 552 opposite. The main building is face brick with two horizontal rendered bands. High brick wall None apparent

History

Prior to 1916, the section of William Street north of Vincent was known as Clifton Street. The Public Works Department (PWD) Sewerage Plans dated 1897 indicates that whilst the section of William Street (then known as Clifton Street) between Chelmsford and Grosvenor Roads, in which the place is located, had been subdivided, the place was not developed at the time. The Wise's Post Office Directories first list the subject place in 1911 as No. 11 Clifton Street, North Perth, with the earliest resident Frederick Clark. Frederick Clark stayed at residency until 1917 when James L. Walker is listed and the street name and number changed to No. 547 William Street. James L. Walker was a solicitor who had an association with Hudson & Walker Barristers and Solicitors located at No. 67 St. Georges Terrace at the time. James L. Walker stayed at the subject dwelling until 1919. The residents of the subject place then changed regularly over the years which included F. E. Clarke and Miss Dora Clarke (music teacher, 1920), Mrs. E. B. Clarke and Miss Dora Clarke (music teacher, 1925), John C. R. Dixon (1935), Herbert Hodder and Mark Morris (1940), Joseph Scally (1945) and Mrs. Margaret Ellis and Stan Smith (1949). A Metropolitan Water Supply Sewerage & Drainage Department (MWSSD) Plan dated 1914 illustrates that the footprint of the original subject dwelling corresponds to its current configuration. There was a continuous verandah wrapped around the eastern and southern frontage of the dwelling, with a cement footpath linked the front verandah to William Street. In 1971, a building application to erect an addition to the existing residence was approved by the City of Perth. The addition was then constructed which included a bathroom, kitchen and laundry.

Medium/high